User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • VaNDAL_UK: ANyone FPV onver Sutton Park Birmingham?
    December 07, 2018, 12:54:30
  • steveo9007: Cheers Atom was just a thought for now as I plan on keeping it well in range until I get comfortable with controls and flying
    December 05, 2018, 21:01:25
  • atomiclama: steveo You can just plug a GPS puck into the FC and get the OSB to display the coords, record the VTX and when things go tits up you have the last known posistion. Whislt not accurate it is a good starting point. Or get the coords sent back by telemetry to you TX which will be more accurate as long as power is maintained to the quad and it is range with the TX. Just some thoughts.
    December 04, 2018, 12:27:26
  • steveo9007: Is there a post on here about the 433mhz telem tx ??
    December 04, 2018, 07:56:49
  • steveo9007: ok thanks shaw
    December 03, 2018, 20:31:44
  • shawdreamer: meanwhile the 433mhz telem option I mentioned gives you live fixes in realtime and not "delayed texts"..... plus it doesnt cost you credit everytime you request a gps fix (btw the tags sim card also needs to have credit on it :laugh:)
    December 02, 2018, 20:47:10
  • shawdreamer: and yes that does actually work..... I tried it for a laugh a couple of years ago ::)
    December 02, 2018, 20:45:09
  • shawdreamer: the tags do as you say use satellites to get positional fixes but they dont immediately report those fixes to an App, each tag requires a Sim card (same as your phone) which is used to "text" you the tags position..... in other words you could get the exact same effect by strapping a old smartphone to your frame with the google "where is my device" app installed
    December 02, 2018, 20:44:13
  • steveo9007: doesnt the tag communicate with the satellites and not via a data system, isn't it the user who owns the tag go via data to the app that can locate the tag ???
    December 02, 2018, 18:18:11
  • shawdreamer: plus, alot of the lower end trackers struggle with GPRS and often rely heavily on GSM data instead which is just not worth a sh1te when it comes to pinpointing a downed frame
    December 02, 2018, 16:23:30
  • shawdreamer: most readily available gps trackers are not really suitable for anything smaller than a 400 sized frame as the units themselves are often too bulky for anything smaller and larger frames often already have their own gps setups that can simply be outfitted with a 433mhz telem tx that would report live and accurate info direct to a ground station so there'd be no point in a sms type tracker
    December 02, 2018, 16:22:07
  • steveo9007: anybody fitted a GPS tracker tag to their drones if it gets lost and is need to find it
    December 02, 2018, 14:56:36
  • Gav: yeah too much of a hike for me too.  was tempted with the bike show the other week but TBH its not worth it - no bargains anymore and rip off parking
    November 29, 2018, 20:11:21
  • Bad Raven: Too far for me.
    November 29, 2018, 08:27:36
  • hoverfly: Sunday drone show , N.E.C.  anybody   going.??
    November 28, 2018, 18:36:04
  • Bajadre: Congrats DB brother  !!!
    November 25, 2018, 03:09:56
  • hoverfly: I wish i haden't eaten a whole ham and egg pie........ pass the Rennies.. :cry
    November 21, 2018, 17:23:37
  • ched999uk: Don't yo just hate those days where you wish you never got up!!!!!!
    November 21, 2018, 15:46:06
  • Reman: Isn't it a spooky coincidense how seconds before banggood have a sale nearly all the prices of the on sale items go up, But the discount drops the price back to the pre sale prices?
    November 21, 2018, 05:46:29
  • DarkButterfly: Certainly hard work but well worth it ::)
    November 19, 2018, 22:19:02

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: X8R SBUS and servos  (Read 158 times)

Offline sirch

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Liked: 2
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
X8R SBUS and servos
« on: November 12, 2018, 21:48:08 »
I've done a lot of Googling but I can't find much information on this. I am using an XRC receiver with the sbus connection to a Pixhawk PX4. I also want to connect a servo to control a camera gimbal and I am wondering if it is as simple as connecting the servo to one of the outputs on the X8R or does that fact that I am using sbus mean that the other channels are deactiavted?

Offline Coyotte

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Liked: 4
  • Country: be
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: X8R SBUS and servos
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2018, 06:43:14 »
Hello Sirch,

As per X8R documentation, you could use Mode 4 which set channels 9 to 16 on the receiver outputs.
This should allows you to use controller needed channels via SBUS as also channels 9 to 16 to control servos directly from the receiver.

Coyotte

Offline sirch

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Liked: 2
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: X8R SBUS and servos
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2018, 07:52:31 »
Thanks Coyotte, I guess I could rebind it in mode 4, not sure how I do that but I'm sure I can find out. The other thing I realised is that the PX4 has servo outputs so I might try those instead.

Offline Coyotte

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Liked: 4
  • Country: be
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: X8R SBUS and servos
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2018, 09:20:39 »
Hello again,

According to manual, to bind in mode 4, you have to connect signals of channels 1 and 2 together as also signals of channel 3 ans 4 during the binding process ((using the little jumpers furnished with the receiver).

By the way, receiver manuals can be found on Frsky site if you lost them.

Best regards,

Coyotte

Offline sirch

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Liked: 2
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: X8R SBUS and servos
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2018, 12:01:31 »
Thanks again, I found that info but my TX/RX are already bound and I don't know what mode so I will have to un-bind and then bind them again. Anyway I think I'll try the servos via the PX4 first and see how that goes

Offline sirch

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Liked: 2
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: X8R SBUS and servos
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2018, 20:01:17 »
Just feeding back on this because there is so little information about it. I have got the pass through AUX working on the Holybro PX4 Pixhawk board. Some of the steps below are obvious but I thought I'd be as complete as possible.

  • The Flight Controller FMU-PWM-OUT needs to be connected to FMU-PWM-IN on the power board
  • It is necessary to power the FMU-PWM-Out pins separately with a BEC.
  • Pin 1 on the FMU-PWM-Out header seems to be AUX-1 in the firmware (there is literally no information on this anywhere on the billions of pages indexed by google).
  • It is necessary to assign the radio channel in QGroundControl
  • The servo only works when the drone is armed

Online tipsy trucker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Liked: 15
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: X8R SBUS and servos
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2018, 03:04:59 »
I did this just the other day so to answer your original question;

Put the little jumpers between the signal (top) pins on channels 1-2 and 3-4. It'll look like those 4 channels are all missing the top pin if that helps you to picture it.

Next, turn the taranis on and tell it to bind (short press menu, find the screen with lots of options, iirc it's the second or third screen, and scroll down to "receiver" - make sure you're on "D16" and where it says ch1-8  you need to change that to ch1-16). Click [bind] and it acknowledges somehow.

Now, while holding the bind button down on the receiver, turn it on or plug your battery in and watch the led. It'll change to a steady green light almost instantly and hey Presto you're done!

You now have channels 1-8 on the sbus and 9-16 (1=9 & 8=16) on the normal outputs (after you've removed the jumpers that you used earlier) telemetry and smartport will work too.