User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: beararsedcheek... :laugh:
    September 18, 2018, 18:42:15
  • Bad Raven: or bearreft, or bear left?
    September 17, 2018, 14:21:16
  • Bad Raven: or isnotherebear
    September 17, 2018, 14:20:30
  • Bad Raven: more like doesnotcarebear
    September 17, 2018, 14:20:07
  • Gav: carebear?
    September 17, 2018, 11:37:44
  • atomiclama: you there bear??
    September 15, 2018, 11:42:45
  • Reman: Got stuck in traffic yesterday. After an hour I started using my phone (And an OTG cable) to look through the media files on a keyring of my old USB sticks. Found one that had the entire run of "Firefly" on it. I got through 3 episodes before the traffic started moving again....... God, That really was an amazing show.
    September 14, 2018, 19:52:46
  • Gav: ok dude
    September 08, 2018, 16:40:59
  • mo_miah: Gav- if its a camera ship then TBS crossfire is definitely what you need, the FrSky has limited channels and telemetry options, TBS crossfire has much better features and more channels to control camera gimbals etc
    September 07, 2018, 11:53:01
  • Gav: mo miah - wanna swap from immertionRC UHF and try something else on my camera Ship.
    September 07, 2018, 11:25:40
  • DarkButterfly: My laminate arrived, the rebuild is coming along ~~
    September 06, 2018, 20:00:44
  • hoverfly: I coated a couple of Slipstreams  a few years ago  It stiffened up the wing nicely .On the down side although it prevented dings when i had an high speed"arrival" it left the resin cracked. and the glass lifted slightly.  Well stuck laminate stiffens the wing and is flexible..
    September 06, 2018, 18:26:13
  • DarkButterfly: I'm doing laminate, just put my order in for some, also got some balsa wood for the side parts, had to use a kitchen knife to seperate the foam from the busted wood
    September 05, 2018, 13:21:11
  • atomiclama: Thanks, can't decide on fibre glass or laminate. Like the idea of fibre for some reason, don't know why.
    September 05, 2018, 10:45:48
  • Bad Raven: Usng PolyC, yes
    September 05, 2018, 10:13:54
  • atomiclama: Anyone fibre glass coat their wings??
    September 05, 2018, 09:30:22
  • atomiclama: @DB well you obviously need a bigger motor and ESC, as flying slower is just not possible.  ::)
    September 05, 2018, 09:29:59
  • DarkButterfly: ~~
    September 05, 2018, 09:10:18
  • hoverfly: If you put a couple of coats of Eze Kote on the wing before the laminate it sticks really well ..no lifting.. :smiley:
    September 05, 2018, 08:47:37
  • DarkButterfly: If it makes you feel better, I’m going to completely refurbish my falcon Evo with new balsa sides and new laminate ~~
    September 04, 2018, 21:42:53

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC  (Read 756 times)

Offline Gavster29

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Liked: 46
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« on: March 08, 2018, 09:22:49 »
Hey folks  ::)

In my mission to become a better pilot I am fully intending to to get my time on the sim again!  I have DRL flightsim working with my QX7.

I really would like to get more FPV time and looking at a screen isn't quite the same so I was thinking about using the FatShark Teleporter V4 which I already have.

So I am after some experiences is it worth using the goggles on a sim?  I will need to adapt it from HDMI to Analogue I have seen a few cheap boxes to do that, again will it give me a decent enough image, given the screens are small in the goggles I doubt it will be much of an issue?

Has anyone done it, do you still do it?  I know the newer FatShark goggles have HDMI input to make it easier

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2774
  • Liked: 630
  • Country: gb
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2018, 21:02:15 »
This is what I have used to go from my win10 tablet to my Quanum v2 box goggles.
It takes hdmi in from my tablet, requires usb mini power, and outputs composite video and audio. It's s bit messy wires wise but works great. I haven't found a better solution.

Offline Gavster29

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Liked: 46
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2018, 21:09:44 »
Thanks Ched that is exactly what I was looking at!

I've ordered 1 and a DVI to hdmi so I can keep it plugged in, I also plan on using a voltage regulator and connector so I can plug the goggles in to mains power!

Looking forward to trying it, what's 5he picture like on it?

Sent from my TA-1033 using Tapatalk


Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2774
  • Liked: 630
  • Country: gb
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2018, 21:13:56 »
Picy is good. I was impressed considering it's only £10. Probably a better picture than when quad is flying behind trees etc..  :smiley:
It does the sound from the sim as well if you plug headphones into the audio sockets via an adapter.

Offline Gavster29

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Liked: 46
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2018, 22:57:23 »
Thanks Ched :)

All ordered plus I've been researching the QX7 a bit more, looking forward to practicing on the sim and the E011!

Sent from my TA-1033 using Tapatalk


Offline mitchell.atheis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Liked: 35
  • Country: gb
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2018, 03:31:07 »
How do you plan on powering the headset as you said above?

Is it possible to do this through the computers USB port? Needs a 2S power output equivalent so that's 7V also would be nice to have the fan running as well which needs the same power supply again.

Would like to know this myself


Offline Gavster29

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Liked: 46
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2018, 08:10:29 »
How do you plan on powering the headset as you said above?

Is it possible to do this through the computers USB port? Needs a 2S power output equivalent so that's 7V also would be nice to have the fan running as well which needs the same power supply again.

Would like to know this myself

My plan is to use a 12v DC adaptor, similar to a laptop power supply, I will then use an DC-DC converter I will be using an LM2596 board which you can adjust the output voltage on, that will supply up to 3A, the FatSharks won't pull anywhere near that, the voltage will be set to 8v to mimic a charged 2S cell.

I wouldn't try and use the USB it won't put out enough current even if you use a DC-DC voltage step up to get the right voltage.


Offline daich

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Liked: 59
  • Country: gb
  • crash. build.
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2018, 12:50:57 »
I use the same converter connected to an old VTX

and then use this to connect my tx wirelessly (using a broken frsky beecore)

then I can fly anywhere in the house really :P

This is what I have used to go from my win10 tablet to my Quanum v2 box goggles.
It takes hdmi in from my tablet, requires usb mini power, and outputs composite video and audio. It's s bit messy wires wise but works great. I haven't found a better solution.

Offline Gavster29

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Liked: 46
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: FatShark Teleporter 4 - using with a PC
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2018, 20:24:35 »
A bit of an update, a good haul from the postman today :D

DVI to HDMI cable, audio is supported through DVI on my PC

HDMI2AV adaptor this works great it's powered from usb port

4 pole AV Cable for the Fatshark V4s now all is not simple here, I'll explain.....

The Fatshark Teleporter V4 has an input for AV but in Fatshark's wisdom they made the input non-standard!  I picked up a £2 AV lead as I couldn't find a FatShark version and the out of stock were up at around £10!

So what did I do, FatShark instructions show which points on the 4 pole do what, so I cut it open and re-soldered all the wires back on in the correct order, a bit of heatshrink and voila it works!

Sent from my TA-1033 using Tapatalk