User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: beararsedcheek... :laugh:
    September 18, 2018, 18:42:15
  • Bad Raven: or bearreft, or bear left?
    September 17, 2018, 14:21:16
  • Bad Raven: or isnotherebear
    September 17, 2018, 14:20:30
  • Bad Raven: more like doesnotcarebear
    September 17, 2018, 14:20:07
  • Gav: carebear?
    September 17, 2018, 11:37:44
  • atomiclama: you there bear??
    September 15, 2018, 11:42:45
  • Reman: Got stuck in traffic yesterday. After an hour I started using my phone (And an OTG cable) to look through the media files on a keyring of my old USB sticks. Found one that had the entire run of "Firefly" on it. I got through 3 episodes before the traffic started moving again....... God, That really was an amazing show.
    September 14, 2018, 19:52:46
  • Gav: ok dude
    September 08, 2018, 16:40:59
  • mo_miah: Gav- if its a camera ship then TBS crossfire is definitely what you need, the FrSky has limited channels and telemetry options, TBS crossfire has much better features and more channels to control camera gimbals etc
    September 07, 2018, 11:53:01
  • Gav: mo miah - wanna swap from immertionRC UHF and try something else on my camera Ship.
    September 07, 2018, 11:25:40
  • DarkButterfly: My laminate arrived, the rebuild is coming along ~~
    September 06, 2018, 20:00:44
  • hoverfly: I coated a couple of Slipstreams  a few years ago  It stiffened up the wing nicely .On the down side although it prevented dings when i had an high speed"arrival" it left the resin cracked. and the glass lifted slightly.  Well stuck laminate stiffens the wing and is flexible..
    September 06, 2018, 18:26:13
  • DarkButterfly: I'm doing laminate, just put my order in for some, also got some balsa wood for the side parts, had to use a kitchen knife to seperate the foam from the busted wood
    September 05, 2018, 13:21:11
  • atomiclama: Thanks, can't decide on fibre glass or laminate. Like the idea of fibre for some reason, don't know why.
    September 05, 2018, 10:45:48
  • Bad Raven: Usng PolyC, yes
    September 05, 2018, 10:13:54
  • atomiclama: Anyone fibre glass coat their wings??
    September 05, 2018, 09:30:22
  • atomiclama: @DB well you obviously need a bigger motor and ESC, as flying slower is just not possible.  ::)
    September 05, 2018, 09:29:59
  • DarkButterfly: ~~
    September 05, 2018, 09:10:18
  • hoverfly: If you put a couple of coats of Eze Kote on the wing before the laminate it sticks really well ..no lifting.. :smiley:
    September 05, 2018, 08:47:37
  • DarkButterfly: If it makes you feel better, I’m going to completely refurbish my falcon Evo with new balsa sides and new laminate ~~
    September 04, 2018, 21:42:53

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: vector build issues.  (Read 4693 times)

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
vector build issues.
« on: January 15, 2015, 18:44:27 »
Hi,
Ok I';m going through this build and for my first build it';s proving rather painful.

I';ve got an issue whereby I can';t scroll through the menu on the osd using the elevator. I can select the first option using the mode switch but can';t get beyond that. I can';t scroll to elsewhere on the menu.

I can arm it but the motors aren';t spinning up.

I';ve correctly selected my frame. Calibrated.
I can get gps lock.
My switches are configured correctly I assume. At least I went through the set up wizard easy enough. And the channels have been inputted.
I';m using a frsky taranis
Many thanks.

Offline dp106

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1084
  • Liked: 307
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2015, 19:06:01 »
Hi,
Ok I';m going through this build and for my first build it';s proving rather painful.

I';ve got an issue whereby I can';t scroll through the menu on the osd using the elevator. I can select the first option using the mode switch but can';t get beyond that. I can';t scroll to elsewhere on the menu.

I can arm it but the motors aren';t spinning up.

I';ve correctly selected my frame. Calibrated.
I can get gps lock.
My switches are configured correctly I assume. At least I went through the set up wizard easy enough. And the channels have been inputted.
I';m using a frsky taranis
Many thanks.
Make sure you have run the rc configuration wizard as the final step.  If you made any changes on your radio you should re-run the wizard.

I think you need to make sure your aileron, elevator, throttle and rudder controls are on the first four channels so if you don';t have them that might be the issue.  Why not hook it up to the computer and do it through the software.  You can check it is seeing the correct inputs from your transmitter as well.

Offline tectic

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Liked: 52
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2015, 19:42:26 »
Yes connect it up to the computer and re-do the setup
650-Hexa-copter, 450-Quad-copter,Xugong 10 Quad-copter

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2015, 20:04:31 »
Hi,
Yeah I';ve gone through the wizard, I';ve gone through it several times but I';ll do it again and make sure I don';t change anything. The first four channels are preconfigured, throttle etc on the taranis.
I guess they don';t have to match with esc setup through the vector. (I.e throttle on my frsky might be channel 3.
 and esc throttle through the vector might be motor number 1 for arguments sake?

Offline tectic

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Liked: 52
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2015, 20:10:47 »
I may be able to send you the model file for my taranis/vector set up if you want to try it
650-Hexa-copter, 450-Quad-copter,Xugong 10 Quad-copter

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2015, 23:56:17 »
I may be able to send you the model file for my taranis/vector set up if you want to try it


Oh yes please. I';m really battling here. I ran it through the wizard again but no dice. It all appears fine. Just won';t spin up, and can';t shift that bloody cursor. It';s almost like it';s not seeing the elevation stick.


Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2015, 14:15:49 »
Hi, I think I';ve solved this issue. It appears I had the signal wires and grounds around the wrong way going into the vector.
I corrected them, plugged it in. And got the motors spinning in idle. Then I got a puff of smoke from one of the motors followed by the esc catching fire.
Changed that over for new ones. Plugged it into the computer and reinputted everything.

But now I';ve a wandering throttle. I touch the throttle and it increases rpm as you expect, but without further input the rpm continues to increase, all the way to max? Closing the throttle is all that it recognises and it goes back to idle?

Offline Ynot6

  • 4 motors are not enough!
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Liked: 61
  • Country: england
  • well it seems to fly.
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2015, 17:24:25 »
that maybe because the FC sees itself standing still, so applies more speed to go up. my nazas do it to an extent.
440 Y6 with vector, F330 quad with naza, hammer 240 with flip32, and watch this space.

Offline tectic

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Liked: 52
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2015, 18:16:48 »
Im away for the weekend and will send you the model file on Monday
650-Hexa-copter, 450-Quad-copter,Xugong 10 Quad-copter

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2015, 20:25:02 »
Ok many thanks.
I';ve opened a ticket with eagletree and there been very quick to get back to me each time. What they';re saying about this wandering throttle is that they believe it';s acting normally. It';s kinda unnerving and I';m not convinced.
The motors will be at max power and no input from the throttle will change anything until the throttle is closed completely at which point it dies to an idle. I can';t see me flying this but they';ve suggested I see what it';s like in the air, so that';s what I';m gonna try and do tomorrow morning. Many thanks and I';ll keep you updated.

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2015, 16:24:37 »
Well she flies, she flies pretty damn well. The gps hold I think isn';t too grand but it was very very early testing and only had the one opportunity to try it.

But anyway, everything is working as it should except being able to scroll through the menus on the osd. 

One more thing, on my d4r2, I';ve only got the brown yellow and red wires plugged into the vector. The designated plug socket with the green and black wires that I used in my mini aren';t being used in this at all.
 To power it I';ve hooked up to that 5 volt clear plug that sits next to the two red 12 volts sockets that power the vtx etc.

That sound ok?

Offline s2art101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #11 on: June 20, 2015, 18:56:45 »
Hi I am still having problems with setting up the vector.
On the OSD on start up I am getting 3 faults:
Rth engaged Rx: failsafe detected
Outputs off return to wizard

Needs new gps mode/submode

I have ran the wizard countless times set up an devention 7 standard set up and a futaba 8fg controler on sbus. Set the channels and switches I need. Wired and rewired the quadcopter twice Read the manuals countless times. I have went through the on screen menu with both controlers. I must be doing something wrong of missing something out on the set up.

I think it has something to do with the throttle failsafe but I an not 100% sure.
I have had nothing but problems trying to set this quadcopter up.
Has anyone set up this flight controler before and can help me?
Any suggestions on what I an doing wrong?

Thanks Stuart

Marty McFly

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2015, 19:31:32 »
This may help.go to saftey set up at the top of the page presuming your using a switch for RTL select mode switch,Marty and the borrowed doggie, :scotland: