User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Have you missed your activation email?

Multi Rotor UK Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • DarkButterfly: yeah it should, but they don't like getting wet lol
    Today at 23:23:45
  • nub: feking RTF quads min hehe
    Today at 23:23:09
  • nub: nippy like, should just bloody work! :laugh:
    Today at 23:22:49
  • DarkButterfly: I know the feeling, I got the same when my gimbal and camera wouldn't work
    Today at 23:19:55
  • nub: no going to check cable
    Today at 23:18:57
  • DarkButterfly: have you got a picture now?
    Today at 23:18:25
  • nub: mint green lol but seems to have sorted itself out back to solid red and proper green and getting connected phewy, snd time that's happened
    Today at 23:17:39
  • nub: should have look at that first maybe lol
    Today at 23:06:53
  • nub: well downgrading the firmware was a bad move, lime green on the 1st LED and connecting to nowt
    Today at 23:06:35
  • DarkButterfly: particularly this part [link]
    Today at 22:21:36
  • DarkButterfly: have a look here [link]
    Today at 22:21:08
  • nub: aye mine records etc too, looking like it could be faulty ffs
    Today at 21:24:42
  • nub: cheers having a read the noo
    Today at 20:47:42
  • DarkButterfly: You could try downgrading and see if it works again
    Today at 20:31:58
  • DarkButterfly: Have a look here [link]
    Today at 20:31:33
  • nub: was the next thing i s was going to look into lol
    Today at 20:29:32
  • nub: can i downgrade both through the app?
    Today at 20:29:00
  • nub: does this to with a bin file on the SD card, not my video [link]
    Today at 20:27:53
  • nub: yup app says everything is up to date
    Today at 20:26:39
  • DarkButterfly: Ah okay, have you updated the controller FW
    Today at 20:25:46
  • nub: done all the jazz
    Today at 20:24:52
  • nub: check!
    Today at 20:24:43
  • DarkButterfly: Check the contacts where the gimbal plugs into the quad
    Today at 20:24:22
  • nub: everything seems fine apart from no picture from the camera, haven't tried to fly it yet
    Today at 20:23:37
  • DarkButterfly: Ah okay, is it just the camera that's causing a problem, is the quad flying okay?
    Today at 20:22:50
  • nub: begining to wish i didn't now stupid thing
    Today at 20:22:20
  • nub: either or aint to good :laugh: nae Phantom bought an Inspire yesterday and it's no working right :( ffs :laugh: gah!
    Today at 20:21:51
  • DarkButterfly: What phantom you got?
    Today at 20:18:31
  • DarkButterfly: Yep all dry and working, luckily rain is freshwater and doesn't leave residue unlike saltwater
    Today at 20:16:49
  • nub: lol dodgy but all good now it's dried out, nice1 :smiley:
    Today at 20:15:06
  • DarkButterfly: The camera and gimbal wouldn't power on when the quad powered up, due to a bit of moisture in the gimbal controller
    Today at 20:13:30
  • nub: what was up?
    Today at 20:11:50
  • DarkButterfly: I got caught in what one could describe as a monsoon, the quad itself remained dry, but I think a bit of moisture got into the gimbal, I got a proper soaking too :laugh:
    Today at 20:11:43
  • DarkButterfly: A screwdriver and a hairdryer ~~
    Today at 20:09:21
  • nub: only thing i haven't done is downgrade the firmware see if that makes a difference as it did work for a while before the update
    Today at 20:08:55
  • nub: damn thing
    Today at 20:06:55
  • nub: mine still no working
    Today at 20:06:46
  • nub: wasn't with the big hammer anyways
    Today at 20:05:31
  • nub: do tell?
    Today at 20:04:54
  • DarkButterfly: You won't believe how :laugh:
    Today at 18:17:56
  • nub: n1 DB
    Today at 18:15:42
  • nub: bah! :laugh:
    Today at 18:15:24
  • DarkButterfly: I fixed it!! ::)
    Today at 17:51:17
  • nub: fek you DJI :laugh:
    Today at 16:56:20
  • nub: fs mine aint working right either
    Today at 16:55:42
  • DarkButterfly: My phantom camera just inexplicably died, hasn't been crashed at all :(
    Today at 14:54:28
  • nub: looks like it landed a few streets across from me
    Today at 12:57:41
  • nub: fs some dafty just flew a Phantom like thing over my house! :laugh:
    Today at 12:57:10
  • hoverfly: bet he eats shredded wheat...
    Today at 08:56:32
  • nub: thought Johnny would do good after seeing this from him the other day [link]
    Today at 01:16:07

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

* Who's In The Chat Rooms

User in Chat:


Author Topic: flysky th9x failsafe  (Read 6632 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
flysky th9x failsafe
« on: January 04, 2014, 11:13:29 »
Ive been trying to setup the failsafe on my tx so when i switch off signal is cut but atm when i turn off my tx all signals stay as they were at last position.

am i right in thinking that the only way i can get the failsafe to work is by swapping out the rx for a frsky one?


thanks



Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 258
  • -Receive: 608
  • Posts: 6663
  • Liked: 2789
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2014, 12:03:40 »
What specific RX are you using?  Also with what FC? 
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2014, 12:05:34 »
rx is fs-r9b and fc is crius aiop v2.

Offline dirtyharry

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 15
  • -Receive: 66
  • Posts: 580
  • Liked: 186
  • Country: gb

Offline Jumpy07

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 265
  • Posts: 4460
  • Liked: 1022
  • Country: scotland
  • What goes up.. must come down..
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2014, 12:13:41 »
Flysky th9x Does not have failsafe...

You need the change the TX and RX modules..     would recommend the FrSky modules as will give better range as well.
BNUC-S Pilot with PFAW.
UAQ Instructor / Flight Assessor

"All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing"

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2014, 12:16:21 »
thats what i thought.

thanks

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 258
  • -Receive: 608
  • Posts: 6663
  • Liked: 2789
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2014, 12:47:05 »
The reason I asked is that I have failsafe working on my APM 2.5 with 9x transmitter and 9x8Cv2 (no built-in failsafe).  How this works is that the APM 2.5 PPM Encoder with the latest firmware senses loss of PPM when the TX is out of range or switched off, and it is the PPM Encoder itself that drops the throttle value to 900ppm that is below the FS threshold and thus invokes whatever FS activity you've set.

I don't think that the Crius AIOP has any such capability though.
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline barneyg

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 69
  • Posts: 925
  • Liked: 284
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2014, 13:27:30 »
The failsafe from the FC is a function of the firmware so the Crius AIOP can do failsafe with MPNG or MultiWii(sort of) but it is far more advanced in MPNG in that it will chabge to RTH or loiter etc ... In MultiWii as of 2.3 stable it just does a controlled crash - change throttle to specified value for x seconds and then disarm.  There is currently work being done in MultiWii on waypoints etc and there is talk of integrating failsafe into the work.

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2014, 15:13:10 »
The failsafe from the FC is a function of the firmware so the Crius AIOP can do failsafe with MPNG or MultiWii(sort of) but it is far more advanced in MPNG in that it will chabge to RTH or loiter etc ... In MultiWii as of 2.3 stable it just does a controlled crash - change throttle to specified value for x seconds and then disarm.  There is currently work being done in MultiWii on waypoints etc and there is talk of integrating failsafe into the work.

But for this failsafe to work i will still need a frsky rx?

Offline barneyg

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 69
  • Posts: 925
  • Liked: 284
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2014, 19:46:39 »
No ... it works by detecting when there are no pulses (or the pulses are below a certain length) on the Throttle channel ... you can test this on the bench buy enabling it and then turning off the TX to see what happens :)

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2014, 20:25:16 »
For this to work do i need to set ppm to enabled in megapirate? and do you know where the failsafe option is?

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 258
  • -Receive: 608
  • Posts: 6663
  • Liked: 2789
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2014, 20:35:02 »
For this to work do i need to set ppm to enabled in megapirate? and do you know where the failsafe option is?

No setting of PPM needed as that is what you're using by default with each of the channels associated with a specific function (Aileron, Elevator, Throttle, Roll). 

The full details on Failsafe setting for Arducopter are in the wiki here: http://copter.ardupilot.com/wiki/throttle-failsafe/  Work through the steps using Mission Planner and you'll see where the Failsafe settings are made.    As @barneyg says, you can demonstrate this working on the bench, just by powering the FC - you don't need to run the main LiPo and motors to see the FC going into RTL or not.

HTH
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2014, 20:44:03 »
I already tried following this guide but the problem was when i turn off my receiver the output on the throttle channel just stays at whatever it was at when turned off. Thats the reason i thought i needed the frsky RX.

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 258
  • -Receive: 608
  • Posts: 6663
  • Liked: 2789
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2014, 20:49:36 »
I already tried following this guide but the problem was when i turn off my receiver the output on the throttle channel just stays at whatever it was at when turned off. Thats the reason i thought i needed the frsky RX.

Hmm, that sounds to me like the AIOP doesn't behave the same as the APM 2.5's PPM encoder when the pulses stop.  I'm not familiar with AIOP's workings at that level. @barneyg or one of the others may know it much better in that respect.

Sorry.
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline virginprops

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 135
  • Liked: 7
  • Country: scotland
Re: flysky th9x failsafe
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2014, 21:41:21 »
Ive actually got it working now through the aiop. Im not sure what i did but it now drops down to 900 after about 3 seconds of no signal.