User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Have you missed your activation email?

Multi Rotor UK Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: owww errr vicar..
    Today at 14:22:57
  • Slayer23: what's wrong with all powerful receiver drop and worship at my antenna
    Today at 13:30:19
  • insx: I miss Stu :)
    Today at 13:13:53
  • Gav: look forward to the video
    Today at 13:10:38
  • insx: I'm slightly worried about the "omnipotent" receiver.
    Today at 13:10:19
  • insx: [link]
    Today at 13:08:57
  • Slayer23: lol I would love to annoy the mutt
    Today at 13:08:56
  • insx: Gearbest wasp thing
    Today at 13:08:12
  • Gav: ?
    Today at 13:07:31
  • insx: Could be the funniest review ever
    Today at 13:05:47
  • Gav: what u got to review?
    Today at 13:01:57
  • Slayer23: OMG if it is for real I will terrorise my wife and dog and send you videos lmao
    Today at 12:45:56
  • Saleem: Good for him,would like pics and review please?
    Today at 12:14:57
  • insx: Looks like Slayer23 might have just bagged a review model
    Today at 10:42:22
  • insx: Sounds like whatever he gets he will need to add a receiver. Quad stuff usually comes with Flysky or FrSky as far as I can tell.
    Today at 10:40:33
  • DarrellW: DX9 is dsmx if it's quite new it won't work with dsm2
    Today at 10:29:41
  • DarrellW: They do dsmx with ppm capability   [link]
    Today at 10:28:33
  • insx: So is DSMX what we are looking for?
    Today at 10:27:12
  • DarrellW: @inxs you can also use compatibles with Spektrum - I mainly use Lemon rx with mine, they are as good as if not better than Spektrum and cost less  [link]
    Today at 10:24:02
  • insx: Does a Spectrum Radio only work with Spectrum receivers? Would this be unusual for use with a 250 racer? I have a friend who is into helis who is wondering if he could use his Spectrum DX9.
    Today at 09:51:50
  • Bad Raven: However, found some old JST 1000mAh lurking........only 20C........ never mind, I can warm my hands on the packs for ages after a flight!!
    Today at 08:14:07
  • Bad Raven: Why did I put a JST on a 4x1306 motored quad, damn stupid idea!
    Today at 08:11:46
  • Bad Raven: Maybe cos GOGS is not a word? ;-)
    Today at 08:06:43
  • Saleem: Gogs
    Today at 00:27:58
  • Saleem: Wish it would hit a goal post lol
    Today at 00:27:31
  • Saleem: That was gigs not gigs when I posted it.i take that stupid spelt thing off on my iPhone and it's just the frikkin same
    Today at 00:26:59
  • Saleem: Am just hoping it ain't gonna pi@@ it down today cos I want to fly and try out new gigs
    Today at 00:26:11
  • Kellarly: Right, that's the 180 finally back to flyable state... 2 quads sorted, 2 tris and one more quad to sort.
    Today at 00:19:24
  • j_forrester: Inspire
    September 26, 2016, 20:14:11
  • Saleem: There's some kinda shiny black plastic or looks like smooth plastic where it is scuffed on a corner but the ev800 seem to have s dull rubbery smooth coating on them
    September 26, 2016, 19:58:01
  • insx: Just plastic
    September 26, 2016, 19:50:46
  • insx: I have the VR D2s. I'll check.
    September 26, 2016, 19:47:32
  • Saleem: I nsx you got the dvr ones ? Did it have the rubbery smooth coating on it
    September 26, 2016, 16:40:23
  • Saleem: Just a quality issue,they have smooth rubber coating and 1 corner it seems it's rubbed down on
    September 26, 2016, 16:39:55
  • Saleem: Them eachine ev800 are good goggles,I can't try them flying as its pi@&ing it down
    September 26, 2016, 16:39:12
  • insx: Other link for Stu: [link]
    September 26, 2016, 16:12:02
  • Slayer23: You just know there are people out there gullible enough to try it
    September 26, 2016, 16:06:14
  • Hands0n: And there is a part of me that says "Please God, let it be that someone has actually done it" ... Am i a bad person ::D ::D
    September 26, 2016, 16:03:44
  • insx: I guess that's what he's counting on.
    September 26, 2016, 16:03:19
  • Hands0n: ::) I hope that fella's Click revenue pays for the stuff. He's mental :rofl:
    September 26, 2016, 16:02:51
  • insx: That's at least £700 he just drilled. Gulp.
    September 26, 2016, 16:01:38
  • insx: More camera tilt for Stu: [link]
    September 26, 2016, 15:59:23
  • Slayer23: @HandsOn just enquired and you must i repeat must use a 4.5mm drill bit and ensure you have it well clamped in
    September 26, 2016, 15:58:22
  • Hands0n: Just seen the new iPhone 7 hack. Can't wait to get home and try it [link]
    September 26, 2016, 15:55:24
  • insx: That yaw mech reminds me of this. [link]
    September 26, 2016, 15:40:01
  • insx: I guess the Eachine camera only goes up to something like 30 degrees. If you like to fly really fast, I guess it's not enough. Or is this just what happens when you fly low?
    September 26, 2016, 14:22:05
  • insx: That's what I said, DW
    September 26, 2016, 14:20:52
  • hoverfly: Interesting yaw mec, i wonder if it would be stable enough, with bearings there is no slack either way, might be worth a try though..
    September 26, 2016, 13:56:58
  • Slayer23: after installing my fibre line they at last admit there is a fault on the line after 6 months of hell with standard broadband
    September 26, 2016, 13:50:31
  • Slayer23: BT are back lol
    September 26, 2016, 13:49:54

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

* Who's In The Chat Rooms

User in Chat:


Author Topic: Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s  (Read 4850 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Smit80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 60
  • Liked: 20
  • Country: gb
Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s
« on: May 14, 2013, 07:14:23 »
Hi All,

I have been running the F550 with Naza FC on 3s (11.1V) and been getting 7 minutes of flight with 1:30 of return time before I hit the 80% limit. I've decided to try it on 4s and so ordered a couple my question is :

Is the voltage selection option in the Naza Assistant just for the Low Voltage warning and Cutoff or does it modify some kind of voltage depnedant setting/electronic calibration (for voltage dependant components maybe?) within the firmware.

Have any of you ran the Naza FC on 4s with it set to 3s? or vice versa?

Regards



Offline SimonS

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 42
  • Posts: 471
  • Liked: 206
  • Country: scotland
Re: Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2013, 07:38:05 »
If you are going to run a mix of 3s and 4s then you need to turn the Naza voltage monitor off and use an alternative system.

The Naza gives a warning at a particular pack voltage.  If yours is set for a 3s then the 4s lipo will be empty before the warning goes off. If you set it for the 4s the Naza will never get airborne on the 3s.

Use something like this instead: http://www.electriflite.co.uk/store17/index.php/lipo-monitor/lvb1-8s.html
They measure the cell voltage rather than the pack so the pack size does not matter. They have a very loud bleeper which can be heard over the noise of the motors.

Offline Smit80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 60
  • Liked: 20
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2013, 07:53:26 »
Thanks SimonS,

I always use an OSD displaying pack voltage and always fly by timer and then monitor how much juice is put back into each pack. I don't use the inbuilt voltage protection and have them set very low. I was wondering if this setting modifies anything else internal to the Naza and if anyone else has tried it :)

Offline powerlord

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 54
  • Posts: 1015
  • Liked: 455
  • Country: gb
  • youtube/powerlord69
    • powerlord's place
Re: Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2013, 07:58:10 »
Nah it doesn't. I've flown mine 4s with the settings at 3s after firmware upgrades by mistake - it's just for voltage monitoring nowt else.

I have mine set to pull 2000 out of a 2200 4s pack.

I have 4 packs and all still going strong with over a year of use.

Stu

Offline Smit80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 60
  • Liked: 20
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2013, 08:51:14 »
Awesome, cheers powerlord!  :wack0
Are you running a F550 on your 2200's? I assume you're running 2x 2200 in parallel? What sort of kit and what flight times are you getting if you don't mind me asking.

Offline powerlord

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 54
  • Posts: 1015
  • Liked: 455
  • Country: gb
  • youtube/powerlord69
    • powerlord's place
Re: Naza Voltage Setting 3s 4s
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2013, 09:42:38 »
F450.

So just a single 2200 4s.

I get about 7 mins active flight time

2 in parallel gets me around 11-12 mins but its pretty hard on the motors, etc so don't fly with 2 packs