User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: Still have a couple of orange tipple batts still working,   mainly part time... ::)
    July 16, 2018, 16:42:16
  • Bad Raven: The difference being most will not deliver the power but wil not be trashed in trying!
    July 16, 2018, 16:12:57
  • Kellarly: hehe, nothing changes there then!
    July 16, 2018, 09:26:19
  • Bad Raven: Is the issue Turnigy or Turnigy Nano-Tech? I have found that mid-blue Turnigy tend to be low on their stated "C" discharge rating.
    July 16, 2018, 08:37:09
  • ched999uk: RaceDayQuads have some cheap but good batts out now. Josh B tested and stats say very good especially at price. HobbyRC have 1300mAh 4S just under £20. Not had luck with Turnigy lipos either!!
    July 15, 2018, 22:48:51
  • Reman: Just realised that I hadn't gone through my stored Li-Po's for about a month. I try to visually check them every Saturday, And prod the plugs with a multimeter about once a month. Todays seen 12 more bulging packs go out to the incinerator..... All but one was a bloody Turnigy! Part of me wan't to burn the rest now and just get a load more Tattu packs, But I've spent good money on these packs and wan't to at least get a little more use out of them. :(
    July 15, 2018, 19:54:53
  • Bad Raven: Pre MR's I used to buy a lot from J.Perkins. Their website showed all items and stock or due date, go to dealer and buy with confidence. Then they went all "lifestyle" and all the site had were pictures or people. I wasn't after people. I never bought again. Yes, you'd think they'd learn...........
    July 15, 2018, 17:51:40
  • ched999uk: Reman sounds like amazon search. I find it ok unitil you want to search by price then amazon falls apart.... You would think both companies would get it right...
    July 15, 2018, 16:54:55
  • Reman: It's strange. The original setup they had about 5 or 6 years back wasn't too bad (Except for them occasionally getting accounts hacked), But they changed it to the last one that was clunky and slow, Now they've replaced that with a flashier one that's also clunky and slow ?!?!?! Most companies learn from what they do wrong. I don't buy from HK half as much as I used to, Mainly because it takes forever to trawl through 100 pages of totally unrelated stuff while looking for something you were thinking about getting when you saw it there the previous week !!!
    July 15, 2018, 16:27:21
  • hoverfly: I don't think there is a search button on H/King. They updated the site and forgot to  relabel the search button with  Random bo##ocks..
    July 15, 2018, 09:47:35
  • Bad Raven: Agree - The Search is abysmal!!
    July 15, 2018, 08:40:52
  • Reman: I see HobbyKing's revamped their site again...... Shame they haven't made the search function work any better, Or worked out why the whole site goes slower than a pensioner in a Nissan Micra. :)
    July 15, 2018, 08:28:14
  • Reman: How thick is Google? You buy something online, Then for the next week you get targeted adds for the item you've just got?!?! That's the one item you're NOT going to be buying again at that point so it's wasted effort of there part. :)
    July 14, 2018, 08:50:51
  • DarkButterfly: ~~
    July 13, 2018, 23:56:20
  • Kellarly: as does my ability not to realise what i've already typed
    July 13, 2018, 22:25:42
  • Kellarly: Wahooo, my whoop now lives!
    July 13, 2018, 22:25:19
  • Kellarly: yay, the whoop lives!!!
    July 13, 2018, 22:18:43
  • DarkButterfly: Had to replace the battery connector
    July 12, 2018, 10:57:47
  • Kellarly: good work! what was up with it?
    July 12, 2018, 10:39:33
  • DarkButterfly: Fixed my tiny6
    July 12, 2018, 10:23:59

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?  (Read 199 times)

Offline aburn09

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Liked: 74
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?
« on: May 15, 2018, 07:31:39 »
I knew it wouldn't be long before I had to ask a question about the Taranis set up  :banghead:
I've been using Spektrum tx's for over 20 years so bear with me here please as the Taranis is going to be a steep learning curve from what I'm used to......
After watching many YouTube videos about setting up the Taranis I have somehow managed to update to 2.2.1 and changed the Sd card to the latest firmware and flashed a R-SXR receiver to the latest firmware (although I haven't bound it yet so hopefully it will work ?) .....All good so far but these are the two questions I have......
1. When I create a new model I don't have a helicopter image just a plane a glider and a multirotor and no I didn't click 'noheli' on the tx firmware screen and I do have a page in the model dedicated to heil's.  How do I get the helicopter selection back ? (Photo below)
2. Although I have 2.2.1 on the tx the bootloader only shows 2.1.6 (Photo below) tried writing to tx but doesn't seem to want to ?

I do have more questions about receiver connections to FC but I haven't got that far yet so if anyone can answer the first two questions is appreciate that to start with  ~~
« Last Edit: May 15, 2018, 08:31:20 by aburn09 »

Offline Two-Six

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1046
  • Liked: 355
  • Country: gb
  • Have I had my biscuites yet?
Re: Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2018, 10:57:47 »
Don't worry,  I think the boot-loader has different firmware so its version number will be different from your version of OpenTX. My one is version 2.1.0

I also don't have a helicopter wizzard either there isn't one and you don't need one. 

Just use the multirotor template.  When you select "no heli" in your firmware selection is stops the installation or support for the "Heli Setup" pages which you really don't need. 

I am not sure what those parameters are for, perhaps you can use it to fine tune things to get rid of control mixing or phase shifting or something if you have a flybarred helicopter.  As far as I am aware nobody uses these settings really, especially if you have a flight controller.  They just need raw control inputs and any mixing is done by the FC.

So are you setting up a helicopter with a flight controller?  If you are what helicopter and flight controller have you got?

The main thing is the Taranis is nothing at all like a Specktrum (or any other) RC TX.  You dopn't need the set up wizzards/template at all really they don't really do anything apart from making things a little clearer for a new user as to what your are aiming for in terms of a model set up. 

It looks terribly difficult but once you understand how it works you will never go back. 

What you need to do is first set up your inputs and decide which control will be assigned to that input, any input will work.  You can also say things like if this switch is here then this input is the active one, good for setting up rates and expo.  Then you have to say which CHANNEL on your receiver is assigned to which input.

You can say if this switch/control is this position/range then make this mix active, good for throttle curves. 

The output scree is like setting your end points and servo travel and centering.  The other pages give you the ability to set up curves that can be selected to replace or mix with any output, logical functions lets you do lots of things.  You can define what happens if this switch is here and that stick is there and this dial value is high then do this.  Special functions let you set up sounds mostly. 

Hope this helps.



Nighthawk Pro, Trex 450 L Dominator 6 cell *FLOWN*, Blade 450-3D, MCPX-BL, MCPX-V2, Hubsan X4, Seagull Boomerang IC .40 trainer, HK Bixler, AXN Clouds fly,, Spektrum DX7, Taranis, AccuRC

Offline aburn09

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Liked: 74
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2018, 11:32:20 »
Cheers Two-Six I bought this tx for quads mainly as I have two 5 inch and two 2 inch I need to transfer across from my Spektrum but it looks like I only need to set up one model for all four quads but obviously change the bind number for each one.........I have a scale helicopter that I might in time change over to the Taranis but it's a complicated set up so it will probably stay on the Spektrum tx for now to keep things simple........I have a page on the Taranis which is for helicopters I was just confused why there wasn't a dedicated helicopter model option as I see most Taranis tx's have.......It may be be because I've updated to the latest version ??
I would like to have the helicopter option screen though if anyone has the answer ?.......It might have something to do with the script file ?

Offline Gavster29

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Liked: 46
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2018, 12:49:31 »
When you did the firmware update there are lots of tick boxes to set different options, lua scripts for example, was noheli selected?

 I'm no expert on the Taranis and mine is a QX7, I have only updated once but see screenshot below.

Gav

Sent from my TA-1033 using Tapatalk


Offline aburn09

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Liked: 74
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2018, 13:12:33 »
Gavster29 the only box I ticked when I got the latest firmware was eu as my tx is the eu version so theoretically the heli should still be there ?

Offline Coyotte

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Liked: 4
  • Country: be
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Taranis xd9 plus se set up questions ?
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2018, 12:55:52 »
Hello aBurn09,

As far as I understand you initial message, you have the Helicopter Page on the radio, but you don't see any helicopter option creating a new model .
Am I Right ?

If it's the case, this is normal. The helicopter page you see is a part of the OpenTx firmware installed in the radio. As you didn't check the 'noHeli' option, this page is available.
On the other side, when you create a new model using the wizard, it's a LUA script (Lua is an interpreted language that an be used in OpenTX) that is started.

This script is a somewhat basic one, written by the OpenTx developers. The OpenTx development team decided that such wizard should have been written by the user community so the wrote a very basic one supporting very common options and no Helicopter. (I do precise that the previous sentence should not be read as negative against OpenTX Developers  ;) )
This is the reason why, even if you have the Heli Page included in OpenTx, you do not see any Helicopter options in the wizard...

Regards,

Coyotte