User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: Still have a couple of orange tipple batts still working,   mainly part time... ::)
    July 16, 2018, 16:42:16
  • Bad Raven: The difference being most will not deliver the power but wil not be trashed in trying!
    July 16, 2018, 16:12:57
  • Kellarly: hehe, nothing changes there then!
    July 16, 2018, 09:26:19
  • Bad Raven: Is the issue Turnigy or Turnigy Nano-Tech? I have found that mid-blue Turnigy tend to be low on their stated "C" discharge rating.
    July 16, 2018, 08:37:09
  • ched999uk: RaceDayQuads have some cheap but good batts out now. Josh B tested and stats say very good especially at price. HobbyRC have 1300mAh 4S just under £20. Not had luck with Turnigy lipos either!!
    July 15, 2018, 22:48:51
  • Reman: Just realised that I hadn't gone through my stored Li-Po's for about a month. I try to visually check them every Saturday, And prod the plugs with a multimeter about once a month. Todays seen 12 more bulging packs go out to the incinerator..... All but one was a bloody Turnigy! Part of me wan't to burn the rest now and just get a load more Tattu packs, But I've spent good money on these packs and wan't to at least get a little more use out of them. :(
    July 15, 2018, 19:54:53
  • Bad Raven: Pre MR's I used to buy a lot from J.Perkins. Their website showed all items and stock or due date, go to dealer and buy with confidence. Then they went all "lifestyle" and all the site had were pictures or people. I wasn't after people. I never bought again. Yes, you'd think they'd learn...........
    July 15, 2018, 17:51:40
  • ched999uk: Reman sounds like amazon search. I find it ok unitil you want to search by price then amazon falls apart.... You would think both companies would get it right...
    July 15, 2018, 16:54:55
  • Reman: It's strange. The original setup they had about 5 or 6 years back wasn't too bad (Except for them occasionally getting accounts hacked), But they changed it to the last one that was clunky and slow, Now they've replaced that with a flashier one that's also clunky and slow ?!?!?! Most companies learn from what they do wrong. I don't buy from HK half as much as I used to, Mainly because it takes forever to trawl through 100 pages of totally unrelated stuff while looking for something you were thinking about getting when you saw it there the previous week !!!
    July 15, 2018, 16:27:21
  • hoverfly: I don't think there is a search button on H/King. They updated the site and forgot to  relabel the search button with  Random bo##ocks..
    July 15, 2018, 09:47:35
  • Bad Raven: Agree - The Search is abysmal!!
    July 15, 2018, 08:40:52
  • Reman: I see HobbyKing's revamped their site again...... Shame they haven't made the search function work any better, Or worked out why the whole site goes slower than a pensioner in a Nissan Micra. :)
    July 15, 2018, 08:28:14
  • Reman: How thick is Google? You buy something online, Then for the next week you get targeted adds for the item you've just got?!?! That's the one item you're NOT going to be buying again at that point so it's wasted effort of there part. :)
    July 14, 2018, 08:50:51
  • DarkButterfly: ~~
    July 13, 2018, 23:56:20
  • Kellarly: as does my ability not to realise what i've already typed
    July 13, 2018, 22:25:42
  • Kellarly: Wahooo, my whoop now lives!
    July 13, 2018, 22:25:19
  • Kellarly: yay, the whoop lives!!!
    July 13, 2018, 22:18:43
  • DarkButterfly: Had to replace the battery connector
    July 12, 2018, 10:57:47
  • Kellarly: good work! what was up with it?
    July 12, 2018, 10:39:33
  • DarkButterfly: Fixed my tiny6
    July 12, 2018, 10:23:59

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: vector build issues.  (Read 4580 times)

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
vector build issues.
« on: January 15, 2015, 18:44:27 »
Hi,
Ok I';m going through this build and for my first build it';s proving rather painful.

I';ve got an issue whereby I can';t scroll through the menu on the osd using the elevator. I can select the first option using the mode switch but can';t get beyond that. I can';t scroll to elsewhere on the menu.

I can arm it but the motors aren';t spinning up.

I';ve correctly selected my frame. Calibrated.
I can get gps lock.
My switches are configured correctly I assume. At least I went through the set up wizard easy enough. And the channels have been inputted.
I';m using a frsky taranis
Many thanks.

Offline dp106

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1084
  • Liked: 307
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2015, 19:06:01 »
Hi,
Ok I';m going through this build and for my first build it';s proving rather painful.

I';ve got an issue whereby I can';t scroll through the menu on the osd using the elevator. I can select the first option using the mode switch but can';t get beyond that. I can';t scroll to elsewhere on the menu.

I can arm it but the motors aren';t spinning up.

I';ve correctly selected my frame. Calibrated.
I can get gps lock.
My switches are configured correctly I assume. At least I went through the set up wizard easy enough. And the channels have been inputted.
I';m using a frsky taranis
Many thanks.
Make sure you have run the rc configuration wizard as the final step.  If you made any changes on your radio you should re-run the wizard.

I think you need to make sure your aileron, elevator, throttle and rudder controls are on the first four channels so if you don';t have them that might be the issue.  Why not hook it up to the computer and do it through the software.  You can check it is seeing the correct inputs from your transmitter as well.

Offline tectic

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Liked: 52
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2015, 19:42:26 »
Yes connect it up to the computer and re-do the setup
650-Hexa-copter, 450-Quad-copter,Xugong 10 Quad-copter

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2015, 20:04:31 »
Hi,
Yeah I';ve gone through the wizard, I';ve gone through it several times but I';ll do it again and make sure I don';t change anything. The first four channels are preconfigured, throttle etc on the taranis.
I guess they don';t have to match with esc setup through the vector. (I.e throttle on my frsky might be channel 3.
 and esc throttle through the vector might be motor number 1 for arguments sake?

Offline tectic

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Liked: 52
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2015, 20:10:47 »
I may be able to send you the model file for my taranis/vector set up if you want to try it
650-Hexa-copter, 450-Quad-copter,Xugong 10 Quad-copter

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2015, 23:56:17 »
I may be able to send you the model file for my taranis/vector set up if you want to try it


Oh yes please. I';m really battling here. I ran it through the wizard again but no dice. It all appears fine. Just won';t spin up, and can';t shift that bloody cursor. It';s almost like it';s not seeing the elevation stick.


Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2015, 14:15:49 »
Hi, I think I';ve solved this issue. It appears I had the signal wires and grounds around the wrong way going into the vector.
I corrected them, plugged it in. And got the motors spinning in idle. Then I got a puff of smoke from one of the motors followed by the esc catching fire.
Changed that over for new ones. Plugged it into the computer and reinputted everything.

But now I';ve a wandering throttle. I touch the throttle and it increases rpm as you expect, but without further input the rpm continues to increase, all the way to max? Closing the throttle is all that it recognises and it goes back to idle?

Offline Ynot6

  • 4 motors are not enough!
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Liked: 61
  • Country: england
  • well it seems to fly.
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2015, 17:24:25 »
that maybe because the FC sees itself standing still, so applies more speed to go up. my nazas do it to an extent.
440 Y6 with vector, F330 quad with naza, hammer 240 with flip32, and watch this space.

Offline tectic

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
  • Liked: 52
  • Country: gb
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2015, 18:16:48 »
Im away for the weekend and will send you the model file on Monday
650-Hexa-copter, 450-Quad-copter,Xugong 10 Quad-copter

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2015, 20:25:02 »
Ok many thanks.
I';ve opened a ticket with eagletree and there been very quick to get back to me each time. What they';re saying about this wandering throttle is that they believe it';s acting normally. It';s kinda unnerving and I';m not convinced.
The motors will be at max power and no input from the throttle will change anything until the throttle is closed completely at which point it dies to an idle. I can';t see me flying this but they';ve suggested I see what it';s like in the air, so that';s what I';m gonna try and do tomorrow morning. Many thanks and I';ll keep you updated.

Offline jayjay

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 48
  • Liked: 27
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2015, 16:24:37 »
Well she flies, she flies pretty damn well. The gps hold I think isn';t too grand but it was very very early testing and only had the one opportunity to try it.

But anyway, everything is working as it should except being able to scroll through the menus on the osd. 

One more thing, on my d4r2, I';ve only got the brown yellow and red wires plugged into the vector. The designated plug socket with the green and black wires that I used in my mini aren';t being used in this at all.
 To power it I';ve hooked up to that 5 volt clear plug that sits next to the two red 12 volts sockets that power the vtx etc.

That sound ok?

Offline s2art101

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #11 on: June 20, 2015, 18:56:45 »
Hi I am still having problems with setting up the vector.
On the OSD on start up I am getting 3 faults:
Rth engaged Rx: failsafe detected
Outputs off return to wizard

Needs new gps mode/submode

I have ran the wizard countless times set up an devention 7 standard set up and a futaba 8fg controler on sbus. Set the channels and switches I need. Wired and rewired the quadcopter twice Read the manuals countless times. I have went through the on screen menu with both controlers. I must be doing something wrong of missing something out on the set up.

I think it has something to do with the throttle failsafe but I an not 100% sure.
I have had nothing but problems trying to set this quadcopter up.
Has anyone set up this flight controler before and can help me?
Any suggestions on what I an doing wrong?

Thanks Stuart

Marty McFly

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: vector build issues.
« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2015, 19:31:32 »
This may help.go to saftey set up at the top of the page presuming your using a switch for RTL select mode switch,Marty and the borrowed doggie, :scotland: