User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Have you missed your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Bad Raven: :blink :(
    July 20, 2017, 06:21:22
  • ched999uk: DB, had the storm 5pm and the sky did fall in on Blackpool! 1 ceiling down!!!!! and water peeing in!!!!!!
    July 19, 2017, 20:40:36
  • DarkButterfly: on the plus side my new quad is finished and the wing is ready to fly again
    July 19, 2017, 16:53:02
  • DarkButterfly: Had a storm at 3am, sounded like the sky was falling :laugh:
    July 19, 2017, 16:52:37
  • Gav: horrible n drizzly - grrr got me quads in the car for a sneaky flight after work too
    July 19, 2017, 16:27:52
  • Bajadre: Yeah we had thunderstorm tis morning at 4am woke me up still hot today tho
    July 19, 2017, 14:50:09
  • hoverfly: Wind is building here and BBC weather has just shown a storm heading this way  . :blink the also said it's going to be sticky this afternoon, so I'm going to get it washed... :embarrassed
    July 19, 2017, 13:45:02
  • Reman: Very little wind out there, But it looks like it's going to pi$$ it down any second........ Should I risk charging a couple of packs?
    July 19, 2017, 13:21:27
  • Gav: only indoors
    July 19, 2017, 11:01:21
  • hoverfly: carpet bowl?
    July 19, 2017, 10:26:18
  • Gav: lawn dart
    July 19, 2017, 09:35:16
  • DarkButterfly: Wing glued ::)
    July 19, 2017, 00:10:56
  • DarkButterfly: easily fixable ~~
    July 18, 2017, 22:12:26
  • hoverfly: U-plonker.  Gorilla glue rules,  fixable?? :crossfingers:
    July 18, 2017, 21:58:58
  • DarkButterfly: Did a high speed loop in strong wind, the wings separated from the fuze and it spiralled in nose first ~~
    July 18, 2017, 21:49:56
  • hoverfly: @ D.B the only way to over stress the f/evo is to stand on it w.t.f. were you trying?? :o
    July 18, 2017, 20:16:08
  • Reman: In over 5 years of of constantly having at least one parcel on it's way to me from far away places, I've only been stung once. That was spare parts for a vaping atomizer. I'd bought them direct from the manufacturer in Germany, And was shocked when I got the "Pending import duty" card through the post (+ Royal mail's charge for processing the payment). One big happy Europe my ar$e ! :)
    July 18, 2017, 18:20:27
  • DarkButterfly: Crashed my wing again, over stressed the airframe :laugh:
    July 18, 2017, 17:44:38
  • DarkButterfly: LBT lol, bloody autocorrect
    July 18, 2017, 17:41:48
  • DarkButterfly: already has EU NOT p
    July 18, 2017, 17:41:09

MultiRotorUK Test

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30 (also update on MPNG 2.9)  (Read 4650 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Polleke1949

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 54
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: nl
    • View Profile
I hope I'm in the right "department" for this question?
I have this "strange" thing.
When I use the "old" Mission Planner 1.2.22 I can perform a normal calibration.
When i use the "new" Mission Planner 1.2.30 I cannot calibrate the sensors.
The GUI shows 10-15 degree of horizontal position.
Note: in the 1.2.30 the green button "Calibrate Now" is missing, and only the "Calibrate Accel" is showing.
Any one else with this "problem"?
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 16:14:57 by Polleke1949 »



Offline Jumpy07

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 269
  • Posts: 4502
  • Liked: 1036
  • Country: scotland
  • What goes up.. must come down..
    • View Profile
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2013, 21:21:06 »
Yeah new MP was released and you can only calibrate using the new method now.. it doesent seem to work with MPNG 2.8 
 
So options are:
 
  • Use CLI / Terminal to run level >Setup>Level
  • or
  • Use old version MP..
  • or
  • Install beta 2.9 MPNG.
 
 
 
 
BNUC-S Pilot with PfCo /PFAW.
UAQ / CAA PfCo Instructor / Flight Assessor

"All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing"

Offline Polleke1949

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 54
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: nl
    • View Profile
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2013, 07:57:39 »
Yeah new MP was released and you can only calibrate using the new method now.. it doesent seem to work with MPNG 2.8 
 
So options are:
 
  • Use CLI / Terminal to run level >Setup>Level
  • or
  • Use old version MP..
  • or
  • Install beta 2.9 MPNG.


Because I'm still learning i'd like to know what "CLI" means  :huh
I did get back to the MegaPirateNG 2.8_R3 because this worked oke, so that's no problem.  :beer2:
But I'm always in for the "newest"  ::) so.........  :help:
Where can I find the 2.9 beta version (just to try it)

Offline Ross

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 15
  • Posts: 658
  • Liked: 198
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2013, 08:20:53 »
  :help:
Might be a good idea to quote  abbreviations such as  CLI followed by  ( insert full wording in brackets) so that Newbies (just like me  :laugh:  )  can understand.~~
« Last Edit: January 19, 2013, 08:27:43 by Ross »
Let's be careful out there.
SAFETY is.. NO accident.

Offline Gaza07

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 290
  • -Receive: 181
  • Posts: 4598
  • Liked: 736
  • Country: gb
    • View Profile
    • Multi Rotor UK
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2013, 08:50:39 »
The CLI is the command line interface its the screen that looks like a old DOS prompt when you click the Terminal button in the mission planner, while in the CLI you can test and setup the flight controller its the way things were setup in the early days of the mission planner, you can type help at the prompt at any time to see the commands available  ~~

Offline Oktavius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 2
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2013, 12:53:43 »
Yeah new MP was released and you can only calibrate using the new method now.. it doesent seem to work with MPNG 2.8 
 
So options are:
 
  • Use CLI / Terminal to run level >Setup>Level
  • or
  • Use old version MP..
  • or
  • Install beta 2.9 MPNG.


Another way is to hold throttle down and yaw left for >20 seconds and the board will calibrate.

I am running MGPNG 2.9 and the calibration in the newer MP is different as it requires holding the quad at various attitudes to calibrate.

MGPNG 2.9 can be found via svn.

http://code.google.com/p/megapirateng/source/checkout

Offline Polleke1949

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 54
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: nl
    • View Profile
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2013, 16:13:39 »
At this moment I'm running the 2.9 version and it is a lot better (for me that is  ;))
For the newbies among us (as I am) this could be heplfull watching this very nice "step by step" video.

Thank you all you helpers  :beer2:
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 16:16:45 by Polleke1949 »

Offline Oktavius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 2
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: us
    • View Profile
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2013, 19:02:56 »
Another way is to hold throttle down and yaw left for >20 seconds and the board will calibrate.

I am running MGPNG 2.9 and the calibration in the newer MP is different as it requires holding the quad at various attitudes to calibrate.

MGPNG 2.9 can be found via svn.

http://code.google.com/p/megapirateng/source/checkout

Correction: This appears to no longer work with 2.9. I guess this is because the calibration process is more involved with 2.9. Hope they can bring back this feature as it is handy to recalibrate in the field without having to use Mission Planner.