User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Have you missed your activation email?

Multi Rotor UK Shoutbox

Refresh History
  • nub: think it's a firmware mismatch but can't update the inspire and can't downgrade the RC both fail
    Today at 12:12:41
  • nub: nut chickened out! :laugh: would that affect the warranty?
    Today at 12:11:40
  • DarkButterfly: Did you check the cable?
    Today at 12:04:47
  • nub: morning folks! :tongue: still nae joy ffs
    Today at 11:56:30
  • nub: bed for me fek this laters
    Today at 00:38:30
  • nub: really lie the controller though :laugh: feels great in my hand, the stivks are in the perfect position for my thumbs
    Today at 00:37:52
  • nub: no wonder the price dropped the bams!
    Today at 00:35:58
  • nub: i want a replacement as quickly as they were to send one to sell lol
    Today at 00:35:24
  • nub: was just about to take it apart but then i had a thought, fek this! lol i shouldn't have to be messing about with it, not sure if i want to be doing this hmmm lol
    Today at 00:22:46
  • DarkButterfly: yeah it should, but they don't like getting wet lol
    June 26, 2016, 23:23:45
  • nub: feking RTF quads min hehe
    June 26, 2016, 23:23:09
  • nub: nippy like, should just bloody work! :laugh:
    June 26, 2016, 23:22:49
  • DarkButterfly: I know the feeling, I got the same when my gimbal and camera wouldn't work
    June 26, 2016, 23:19:55
  • nub: no going to check cable
    June 26, 2016, 23:18:57
  • DarkButterfly: have you got a picture now?
    June 26, 2016, 23:18:25
  • nub: mint green lol but seems to have sorted itself out back to solid red and proper green and getting connected phewy, snd time that's happened
    June 26, 2016, 23:17:39
  • nub: should have look at that first maybe lol
    June 26, 2016, 23:06:53
  • nub: well downgrading the firmware was a bad move, lime green on the 1st LED and connecting to nowt
    June 26, 2016, 23:06:35
  • DarkButterfly: particularly this part [link]
    June 26, 2016, 22:21:36
  • DarkButterfly: have a look here [link]
    June 26, 2016, 22:21:08
  • nub: aye mine records etc too, looking like it could be faulty ffs
    June 26, 2016, 21:24:42
  • nub: cheers having a read the noo
    June 26, 2016, 20:47:42
  • DarkButterfly: You could try downgrading and see if it works again
    June 26, 2016, 20:31:58
  • DarkButterfly: Have a look here [link]
    June 26, 2016, 20:31:33
  • nub: was the next thing i s was going to look into lol
    June 26, 2016, 20:29:32
  • nub: can i downgrade both through the app?
    June 26, 2016, 20:29:00
  • nub: does this to with a bin file on the SD card, not my video [link]
    June 26, 2016, 20:27:53
  • nub: yup app says everything is up to date
    June 26, 2016, 20:26:39
  • DarkButterfly: Ah okay, have you updated the controller FW
    June 26, 2016, 20:25:46
  • nub: done all the jazz
    June 26, 2016, 20:24:52
  • nub: check!
    June 26, 2016, 20:24:43
  • DarkButterfly: Check the contacts where the gimbal plugs into the quad
    June 26, 2016, 20:24:22
  • nub: everything seems fine apart from no picture from the camera, haven't tried to fly it yet
    June 26, 2016, 20:23:37
  • DarkButterfly: Ah okay, is it just the camera that's causing a problem, is the quad flying okay?
    June 26, 2016, 20:22:50
  • nub: begining to wish i didn't now stupid thing
    June 26, 2016, 20:22:20
  • nub: either or aint to good :laugh: nae Phantom bought an Inspire yesterday and it's no working right :( ffs :laugh: gah!
    June 26, 2016, 20:21:51
  • DarkButterfly: What phantom you got?
    June 26, 2016, 20:18:31
  • DarkButterfly: Yep all dry and working, luckily rain is freshwater and doesn't leave residue unlike saltwater
    June 26, 2016, 20:16:49
  • nub: lol dodgy but all good now it's dried out, nice1 :smiley:
    June 26, 2016, 20:15:06
  • DarkButterfly: The camera and gimbal wouldn't power on when the quad powered up, due to a bit of moisture in the gimbal controller
    June 26, 2016, 20:13:30
  • nub: what was up?
    June 26, 2016, 20:11:50
  • DarkButterfly: I got caught in what one could describe as a monsoon, the quad itself remained dry, but I think a bit of moisture got into the gimbal, I got a proper soaking too :laugh:
    June 26, 2016, 20:11:43
  • DarkButterfly: A screwdriver and a hairdryer ~~
    June 26, 2016, 20:09:21
  • nub: only thing i haven't done is downgrade the firmware see if that makes a difference as it did work for a while before the update
    June 26, 2016, 20:08:55
  • nub: damn thing
    June 26, 2016, 20:06:55
  • nub: mine still no working
    June 26, 2016, 20:06:46
  • nub: wasn't with the big hammer anyways
    June 26, 2016, 20:05:31
  • nub: do tell?
    June 26, 2016, 20:04:54
  • DarkButterfly: You won't believe how :laugh:
    June 26, 2016, 18:17:56
  • nub: n1 DB
    June 26, 2016, 18:15:42

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

* Who's In The Chat Rooms

User in Chat:

Author Topic: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30 (also update on MPNG 2.9)  (Read 3994 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Polleke1949

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 54
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: nl
I hope I'm in the right "department" for this question?
I have this "strange" thing.
When I use the "old" Mission Planner 1.2.22 I can perform a normal calibration.
When i use the "new" Mission Planner 1.2.30 I cannot calibrate the sensors.
The GUI shows 10-15 degree of horizontal position.
Note: in the 1.2.30 the green button "Calibrate Now" is missing, and only the "Calibrate Accel" is showing.
Any one else with this "problem"?
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 16:14:57 by Polleke1949 »



Offline Jumpy07

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 265
  • Posts: 4460
  • Liked: 1022
  • Country: scotland
  • What goes up.. must come down..
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2013, 21:21:06 »
Yeah new MP was released and you can only calibrate using the new method now.. it doesent seem to work with MPNG 2.8 
 
So options are:
 
  • Use CLI / Terminal to run level >Setup>Level
  • or
  • Use old version MP..
  • or
  • Install beta 2.9 MPNG.
 
 
 
 
BNUC-S Pilot with PFAW.
UAQ Instructor / Flight Assessor

"All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing"

Offline Polleke1949

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 54
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: nl
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2013, 07:57:39 »
Yeah new MP was released and you can only calibrate using the new method now.. it doesent seem to work with MPNG 2.8 
 
So options are:
 
  • Use CLI / Terminal to run level >Setup>Level
  • or
  • Use old version MP..
  • or
  • Install beta 2.9 MPNG.


Because I'm still learning i'd like to know what "CLI" means  :huh
I did get back to the MegaPirateNG 2.8_R3 because this worked oke, so that's no problem.  :beer2:
But I'm always in for the "newest"  ::) so.........  :help:
Where can I find the 2.9 beta version (just to try it)

Offline Ross

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 17
  • Posts: 658
  • Liked: 198
  • Country: gb
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2013, 08:20:53 »
  :help:
Might be a good idea to quote  abbreviations such as  CLI followed by  ( insert full wording in brackets) so that Newbies (just like me  :laugh:  )  can understand.~~
« Last Edit: January 19, 2013, 08:27:43 by Ross »
Let's be careful out there.
SAFETY is.. NO accident.

Offline Gaza07

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 319
  • -Receive: 226
  • Posts: 4672
  • Liked: 735
  • Country: gb
    • Multi Rotor UK
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2013, 08:50:39 »
The CLI is the command line interface its the screen that looks like a old DOS prompt when you click the Terminal button in the mission planner, while in the CLI you can test and setup the flight controller its the way things were setup in the early days of the mission planner, you can type help at the prompt at any time to see the commands available  ~~

Offline Oktavius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 2
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: us
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2013, 12:53:43 »
Yeah new MP was released and you can only calibrate using the new method now.. it doesent seem to work with MPNG 2.8 
 
So options are:
 
  • Use CLI / Terminal to run level >Setup>Level
  • or
  • Use old version MP..
  • or
  • Install beta 2.9 MPNG.


Another way is to hold throttle down and yaw left for >20 seconds and the board will calibrate.

I am running MGPNG 2.9 and the calibration in the newer MP is different as it requires holding the quad at various attitudes to calibrate.

MGPNG 2.9 can be found via svn.

http://code.google.com/p/megapirateng/source/checkout

Offline Polleke1949

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 54
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: nl
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2013, 16:13:39 »
At this moment I'm running the 2.9 version and it is a lot better (for me that is  ;))
For the newbies among us (as I am) this could be heplfull watching this very nice "step by step" video.
How to Setup Megapirate NG on a Crius All in One Pro (AIO) Flight Controller

Thank you all you helpers  :beer2:
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 16:16:45 by Polleke1949 »

Offline Oktavius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 2
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: us
Re: MegaPirateNG_2.8_R3 and Mission Planner 1.2.30
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2013, 19:02:56 »
Another way is to hold throttle down and yaw left for >20 seconds and the board will calibrate.

I am running MGPNG 2.9 and the calibration in the newer MP is different as it requires holding the quad at various attitudes to calibrate.

MGPNG 2.9 can be found via svn.

http://code.google.com/p/megapirateng/source/checkout

Correction: This appears to no longer work with 2.9. I guess this is because the calibration process is more involved with 2.9. Hope they can bring back this feature as it is handy to recalibrate in the field without having to use Mission Planner.