User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: you been watching... :embarrassed
    December 15, 2017, 14:16:18
  • VaNDAL_UK: grab ya TX and pretend to be flying it
    December 15, 2017, 11:22:49
  • hoverfly: Sitting looking out the window watching  a Redkite  being mobbed by a couple of crows.   3d handbrake corners , and a  visible contempt for gravity  .So not a bad morning so far.. :smiley: :smiley:
    December 15, 2017, 10:29:36
  • Icefever: At last the TX is talking to the FC...now I can get on with sorting out the next part
    December 14, 2017, 15:40:20
  • Icefever: Bad R...I have matey here..[link].
    December 12, 2017, 15:30:28
  • Bad Raven: IF/A7, a summary thread would enable more people to look and comment, its too big here!
    December 12, 2017, 07:05:40
  • Icefever: I've set the failsafe in the TX setting that's all..there's no connection between the TX and quad. at all..
    December 12, 2017, 03:40:10
  • Icefever: Andy..I've only messed with the failsafe one...but not in Beta.
    December 12, 2017, 03:38:04
  • Andy7: Ice: Is it just that it's not arming? Have you set the switch settings in betaflight?
    December 11, 2017, 21:24:23
  • Two-Six: Fixed it yet Ice?
    December 11, 2017, 15:04:23
  • hoverfly: ffs.. :rofl: :rofl:
    December 11, 2017, 14:51:15
  • Bad Raven: No, a nun falling down stairs...............
    December 11, 2017, 14:01:01
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh:
    December 11, 2017, 12:27:30
  • hoverfly: you are probably on a zebra crossing. ::)
    December 11, 2017, 09:49:42
  • Bad Raven: Everything went white, black, white, and is now mostly black again.............
    December 10, 2017, 16:55:37
  • hoverfly: everything has gone white. :shrug:
    December 10, 2017, 12:21:29
  • Icefever: Hi Andy I have a prob with the Tx.  it's bound to the rx but when I try the either gimbel nothing happens....I have a green led on the rx..when connected to beta I can run up the motors but nothing else??help
    December 10, 2017, 09:23:12
  • Andy7: Perfect day to have shaved off the beard.... :(
    December 10, 2017, 09:17:17
  • Saleem: Just dont do it facing the wind
    December 09, 2017, 19:36:25
  • hoverfly: AGHHH  yellow snow warning  :laugh:
    December 09, 2017, 18:49:57

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: err: flight_mode-16  (Read 7269 times)

Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
err: flight_mode-16
« on: April 28, 2014, 20:10:20 »
What does this mean its in my log file when I try to use new hybrid mode.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2014, 20:16:07 »
I don';t know the relevance (hybrid is still beta isn';t it?) but EV 16 = TakeOff
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2014, 20:17:12 »
Hybrid is in the latest mission planner now.I downloaded it at the weekend.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2014, 20:18:32 »
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2014, 20:20:13 »
Ok are leave it for now until they sort the code.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2014, 20:24:42 »
I think it';ll be stable release in 3.2 as it appears all but done and testing reports (flying-wise) are very favourable.
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2014, 20:26:12 »
Isn';t Hybrid rather like MultiWii';s Horizon mode. So when the sticks are near centre its very stable flight, but with extreme stick movement its more Acro-like.
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2014, 00:34:09 »
Hybrid is a loiter with normal flying ability - don';t think is available in stable realise through.


Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2014, 07:28:10 »
It wasn';t a beta I downloaded just the update that came out when I started up mission planner at the weekend.

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2014, 07:30:58 »
Thanks Raf, I watched that video, my Italian didn';t improve but my grasp of what Hybrid mode is is now rock solid ::) Looks a dead useful mode for FPV work. One less thing to have to do while concentrating on the subject matter. I hope it makes it into a near future release of the code base.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2014, 08:52:18 »
It wasn';t a beta I downloaded just the update that came out when I started up mission planner at the weekend.

No, I meant because I haven';t seen such an update and because of the quote above, I just assumed hybrid mode itself was still in beta (and maybe the release to Mac users was an oversight).
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2014, 09:22:57 »
There will be an update in MP to fix anything incorrect for Hybrid mode.  The devs seem to get MP covered very quickly. 

It isn';t in the Arducopter code version 3.1.1 is it?????
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2014, 11:12:14 »
I just tested Hybrid. Loaded latest firmware 3.1.3 and latest Mission Planner 1.3.1 and it doesn';t seem to work. No difference to Loiter and it does appear as Loiter on HUD. Maybe HowDoIfly solution will work:

I cloned apm_planner and changed src/uas/ArduPilotMegaMAV.h HYBRID_LOITER = 16 to HYBRID_LOITER = 12. Seems to have done the trick and i can now switch to Hybrid. Yet to fly it.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2014, 13:04:59 »
It isn';t in the Arducopter code version 3.1.1 is it?????

I don';t know. Although I loaded 3.1.3 I';ve yet to fully calibrate it, let alone configure the options so didn';t even know Hybrid was an option (though it';s yet to be added to http://copter.ardupilot.com/wiki/flight-modes/ 
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2014, 13:07:32 »
So is 3.1.3 stable now out on general release?  I don';t use the non-stable code.  Won';t get a look in until Weds ...
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #15 on: April 29, 2014, 13:18:05 »
So is 3.1.3 stable now out on general release?
Apparently so.
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2014, 14:09:41 »
Oh wow! It must have come out only in the last few days.  It was only last week that I updated to 3.1.2.
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2014, 14:30:06 »
So is 3.1.3 stable now out on general release?  I don';t use the non-stable code.  Won';t get a look in until Weds ...

Yes 3.1.3 is the latest stable firmware

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #18 on: April 29, 2014, 14:34:55 »
Yes 3.1.3 is the latest stable firmware

Cool - thanks - will update at supid o';clock tonight when I get home from being out, out. ::)
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2014, 13:45:19 »
Continuing ...

Mission Planner just updated to 1.3.1.  Arducopter was already at 3.1.3. Although setting Hybrid as one of the available flight modes in MP when invoking it via the TX nothing registers in MP.

Evidently not a valid flight mode to set, it seems a bit bizarre/dangerous (maybe) to have it settable

Has anyone actually tried flying with it in 1.3.1 - I';m wondering what the APM does. Perhaps it simply stays in Stabilize mode?

Scary - I';m setting it back to something else. ::)
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #20 on: May 04, 2014, 13:53:07 »
This hybrid mode was scheduled to be the 3.2 release which is why I';m confused it';s showing in 3.1.3 but the fact it does not activate for you is indicative it';s not ready yet.

ETA: I would assume it stays in the flight mode you switched from. It should be easy to check in-flight  :whistling:

« Last Edit: May 04, 2014, 14:07:31 by HowDoIfly »
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #21 on: May 05, 2014, 08:17:33 »

Has anyone actually tried flying with it in 1.3.1 - I';m wondering what the APM does. Perhaps it simply stays in Stabilize mode?

Scary - I';m setting it back to something else. ::)

It stays in Loiter

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6875
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #22 on: May 05, 2014, 08:34:51 »
It stays in Loiter

Well that s good to know. I am totally used to iterative development but it is unusual to me to see menu items arrive before the functional code itself. No harm done though ::)
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2