User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • ched999uk: Once again Sunny her in Blackpool at 27degC. Watched my first race today. WOW.
    May 27, 2018, 14:15:22
  • hoverfly: :laugh: :tongue:
    May 27, 2018, 10:08:03
  • ched999uk: Hoverfly: Nice and sunny here in Blackpool but have to work  :(
    May 26, 2018, 12:17:06
  • hoverfly: drizzle mist  wind ..... must be a bank holiday... ::)
    May 26, 2018, 09:10:37
  • hoverfly: WHOOOOPEEE 20% DISCOUNT ON PROPS AT M.IT.B.IT.  CRAP ALL OUT OF STOCK.. :angry:
    May 25, 2018, 14:41:11
  • nub: :tongue:
    May 25, 2018, 12:55:35
  • ched999uk: Definately follow up. I once didn't get an interview that I had all experience and quali required. So I called them, to be told they filled job internally but they had another coming up next week. Would I like to be considered for that! I said yes and got the job!!! So keep trying mate you will get there.
    May 24, 2018, 17:57:40
  • Wyntrblue: seen and replied
    May 24, 2018, 13:45:28
  • mo_miah: wb pm'd you mate
    May 24, 2018, 13:40:48
  • Wyntrblue: yea i have been. and they say thanks for your call can i call you back... then radio silence... all very annoying, still im applying for around 10 a day at the moment and the as the saying goes. throw enough mud at a wall and some will stick.
    May 24, 2018, 13:38:11
  • DarkButterfly: Best to follow them up, you may get an interview that way
    May 24, 2018, 13:06:33
  • mo_miah: with the number of applicants they don't have time to respond to everyone, normally they say they will contact you within x weeks for an interview and if you dont hear back then assume its a no
    May 24, 2018, 13:04:05
  • Wyntrblue: why do prospective employers never ever call you back. as of today i have applied for 37 jobs in 3 days (really need a new job)
    May 24, 2018, 11:29:01
  • hoverfly: My mistake the Hornet is still going...[link]
    May 23, 2018, 17:25:27
  • hoverfly: F/wings  made one called the Hornet  it's not listed now so i assume it's discontinued.  I have 3 Ravens  in various set ups , they go very well with multirotor motors . If you laminate them they are almost  indestructible,  the only bit to suffer is the wing tips. Absolute bargains... ~~
    May 23, 2018, 16:39:06
  • mo_miah: raven does look good and cheap enough
    May 23, 2018, 16:24:54
  • atomiclama: Isn't the raven small enough?
    May 23, 2018, 15:22:24
  • mo_miah: nothing around the 2ft wing span?
    May 23, 2018, 14:42:34
  • hoverfly: Have a look at the Flyingwings  web site.  they go from   32 inch upwards.. :smiley:
    May 23, 2018, 14:33:05
  • mo_miah: Im tempted by an FPV wing, they all seem huge though
    May 23, 2018, 13:40:48

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: err: flight_mode-16  (Read 8407 times)

Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
err: flight_mode-16
« on: April 28, 2014, 20:10:20 »
What does this mean its in my log file when I try to use new hybrid mode.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2014, 20:16:07 »
I don';t know the relevance (hybrid is still beta isn';t it?) but EV 16 = TakeOff
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2014, 20:17:12 »
Hybrid is in the latest mission planner now.I downloaded it at the weekend.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2014, 20:18:32 »
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2014, 20:20:13 »
Ok are leave it for now until they sort the code.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2014, 20:24:42 »
I think it';ll be stable release in 3.2 as it appears all but done and testing reports (flying-wise) are very favourable.
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2014, 20:26:12 »
Isn';t Hybrid rather like MultiWii';s Horizon mode. So when the sticks are near centre its very stable flight, but with extreme stick movement its more Acro-like.
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2014, 00:34:09 »
Hybrid is a loiter with normal flying ability - don';t think is available in stable realise through.


Offline mrorange26

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Liked: 15
  • Country: gb
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2014, 07:28:10 »
It wasn';t a beta I downloaded just the update that came out when I started up mission planner at the weekend.

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2014, 07:30:58 »
Thanks Raf, I watched that video, my Italian didn';t improve but my grasp of what Hybrid mode is is now rock solid ::) Looks a dead useful mode for FPV work. One less thing to have to do while concentrating on the subject matter. I hope it makes it into a near future release of the code base.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2014, 08:52:18 »
It wasn';t a beta I downloaded just the update that came out when I started up mission planner at the weekend.

No, I meant because I haven';t seen such an update and because of the quote above, I just assumed hybrid mode itself was still in beta (and maybe the release to Mac users was an oversight).
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2014, 09:22:57 »
There will be an update in MP to fix anything incorrect for Hybrid mode.  The devs seem to get MP covered very quickly. 

It isn';t in the Arducopter code version 3.1.1 is it?????
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2014, 11:12:14 »
I just tested Hybrid. Loaded latest firmware 3.1.3 and latest Mission Planner 1.3.1 and it doesn';t seem to work. No difference to Loiter and it does appear as Loiter on HUD. Maybe HowDoIfly solution will work:

I cloned apm_planner and changed src/uas/ArduPilotMegaMAV.h HYBRID_LOITER = 16 to HYBRID_LOITER = 12. Seems to have done the trick and i can now switch to Hybrid. Yet to fly it.

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2014, 13:04:59 »
It isn';t in the Arducopter code version 3.1.1 is it?????

I don';t know. Although I loaded 3.1.3 I';ve yet to fully calibrate it, let alone configure the options so didn';t even know Hybrid was an option (though it';s yet to be added to http://copter.ardupilot.com/wiki/flight-modes/ 
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2014, 13:07:32 »
So is 3.1.3 stable now out on general release?  I don';t use the non-stable code.  Won';t get a look in until Weds ...
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #15 on: April 29, 2014, 13:18:05 »
So is 3.1.3 stable now out on general release?
Apparently so.
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2014, 14:09:41 »
Oh wow! It must have come out only in the last few days.  It was only last week that I updated to 3.1.2.
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2014, 14:30:06 »
So is 3.1.3 stable now out on general release?  I don';t use the non-stable code.  Won';t get a look in until Weds ...

Yes 3.1.3 is the latest stable firmware

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #18 on: April 29, 2014, 14:34:55 »
Yes 3.1.3 is the latest stable firmware

Cool - thanks - will update at supid o';clock tonight when I get home from being out, out. ::)
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2014, 13:45:19 »
Continuing ...

Mission Planner just updated to 1.3.1.  Arducopter was already at 3.1.3. Although setting Hybrid as one of the available flight modes in MP when invoking it via the TX nothing registers in MP.

Evidently not a valid flight mode to set, it seems a bit bizarre/dangerous (maybe) to have it settable

Has anyone actually tried flying with it in 1.3.1 - I';m wondering what the APM does. Perhaps it simply stays in Stabilize mode?

Scary - I';m setting it back to something else. ::)
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2

Offline HowDoIfly

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 857
  • Liked: 162
  • Country: england
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #20 on: May 04, 2014, 13:53:07 »
This hybrid mode was scheduled to be the 3.2 release which is why I';m confused it';s showing in 3.1.3 but the fact it does not activate for you is indicative it';s not ready yet.

ETA: I would assume it stays in the flight mode you switched from. It should be easy to check in-flight  :whistling:

« Last Edit: May 04, 2014, 14:07:31 by HowDoIfly »
Ifly4 no more, Hubsan X4, R550v2, X650F-V4

Offline Raf

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Liked: 301
  • Country: gb
    • InfiniteFPV.com
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #21 on: May 05, 2014, 08:17:33 »

Has anyone actually tried flying with it in 1.3.1 - I';m wondering what the APM does. Perhaps it simply stays in Stabilize mode?

Scary - I';m setting it back to something else. ::)

It stays in Loiter

Offline Hands0n

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6876
  • Liked: 2665
  • Country: gb
  • Did the Wright brothers feel this amazing?
    • Technoratia
Re: err: flight_mode-16
« Reply #22 on: May 05, 2014, 08:34:51 »
It stays in Loiter

Well that s good to know. I am totally used to iterative development but it is unusual to me to see menu items arrive before the functional code itself. No harm done though ::)
--
Danny
"Its better than bad, its good"

Current FCs: Pixhawk, APM 2.6, Naza M V2, Naze32, Flip32+ CC3D, KK2.1.5
Aircraft: miniMax Hex, DJI 550 (clone) TBS Disco, 450 Firefly, 250 Pro, ZMR250, Hubsan X4, Bixler 2