User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Have you missed your activation email?

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

* Who's In The Chat Rooms

User in Chat:


Author Topic: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?  (Read 254 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 31
  • Liked: 38
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« on: February 15, 2017, 13:13:33 »
Hi, I'm having problems using my Samsung Galaxy Tab A, the video signal is going all the time? If I leave it on auto it plays up like hell but if I put it on a channel say 13 its ok for a while,any ideas please?



Offline DarkButterfly

  • Wings in the sky
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 43
  • -Receive: 95
  • Posts: 1631
  • Liked: 970
  • Country: gb
  • Got the Hexfactor
    • My blog
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2017, 13:33:05 »
iPad mini 1 with my P3A
the P4 is the same software all by a few settings.
Why use 4 motors when you can use 6?

Offline nub

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 102
  • -Receive: 184
  • Posts: 4164
  • Liked: 1176
  • Country: scotland
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 14:31:05 »
loss of your video signal won't be down to the tablet?

most folk use an ipad of some sort, i use a mini 2 with my Inspire.
Point and click.

Monkey see, Monkey do.

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 31
  • Liked: 38
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2017, 14:33:14 »
Thanks for the reply's guys! I will try to borrow an ipad to see if theres any difference

Offline Revs

  • aka Paul
  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 126
  • -Receive: 177
  • Posts: 3144
  • Liked: 976
  • Country: gb
  • If it ain't broke... it will be soon!
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2017, 14:34:37 »
What firmware do you have in the transmitter? There's a known issue with 1.8. If that's what you have installed, roll back to 1.6 ;)

I'm using a Tab S 8.4 LTE

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 31
  • Liked: 38
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2017, 15:09:07 »
What firmware do you have in the transmitter? There's a known issue with 1.8. If that's what you have installed, roll back to 1.6 ;)

I'm using a Tab S 8.4 LTE

I have no idea mate as I'm new to all this, only had about 7 flights. I updated it all when I got it a month ago so I take it its the latest one, thanks for the heads up ;-)

Offline Revs

  • aka Paul
  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 126
  • -Receive: 177
  • Posts: 3144
  • Liked: 976
  • Country: gb
  • If it ain't broke... it will be soon!
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2017, 15:22:41 »
I have no idea mate as I'm new to all this, only had about 7 flights. I updated it all when I got it a month ago so I take it its the latest one, thanks for the heads up ;-)

That'll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn't need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click 'connect', but don't. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 31
  • Liked: 38
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2017, 16:11:36 »
That'll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn't need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click 'connect', but don't. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

Thanks for the info I appreciate it! I'll let you know once ive got a chance to sort it

Offline hoverfly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 30
  • -Receive: 44
  • Posts: 1178
  • Liked: 459
  • Country: gb
  • Quads, lots of quads
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2017, 09:43:39 »
That'll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn't need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click 'connect', but don't. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

On my P4A  i'm running  App v .3.1.4  A/C 1.10.90.   R/C/ 1.8.0.
So far i haven't had any problems  :crossfingers: but i've been just been taking a few stills at close range approx 50yds. The signal has been good.
 Has has the fault been intermitant or  just affecting a few people.?
I'm working on the theory if it aint f/ked dont fix it.
 :hmm:


 :rofl: :rofl: After a brief brain fuzz i  rolled back to 1.6.0  ....had a quick Google and discovered its only Android devices affected, I had this problem when i first got the a/c ,to solve the problem i went  Apple( :sick:)  . looks like D.J.I.  sort the f/ware for Apple then try to get it working on Android.     Upgraded  back to 1.8.0.  and going for a nice lay down.. :sleep:
« Last Edit: February 16, 2017, 10:06:02 by hoverfly »
Reptile folder , alien 500 , F/ Shark Attitudes,
Spektrum DX 8 with mode knob conversion.Tarot 650, Tarot 250 DX9