User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Have you missed your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • ched999uk: Forgot to say Thanks. Thanks  :smiley:
    September 25, 2017, 18:18:37
  • ched999uk: Gaza your 'fix' works great, no need to pay for that. I am sure there are people here that can help if necessary but looks perfect to me.
    September 25, 2017, 18:17:52
  • Gaza07: Dev wants me to pay for it again will leave it as it is then  :rofl:
    September 25, 2017, 16:08:22
  • Gaza07: The dev has replied now and Ive asked if there is a neater way to achieve it seeing how I just bodged it up  ::)
    September 25, 2017, 14:45:04
  • Wyntrblue: cheers Gaza, much apreciated!
    September 25, 2017, 13:26:10
  • hoverfly: Great job  Gaza, works a treat.  :beer2:
    September 25, 2017, 13:13:25
  • Gaza07: Well I have managed to get a desktop button to the top is it ok ? the developer didnt answer me so I bodged it my self  :rolleyes:
    September 25, 2017, 10:57:48
  • ched999uk: Cheers
    September 24, 2017, 17:18:49
  • Gaza07: I will ask the mobile theme developer
    September 24, 2017, 16:35:08
  • ched999uk: ditto 2  :smiley:
    September 24, 2017, 13:17:34
  • hoverfly: Ditto ~~
    September 24, 2017, 11:57:22
  • Wyntrblue: Any chance the desktop view button can be moved from the bottom to the top of the mobile site?  Drives me mad scrolling to press it
    September 24, 2017, 09:52:33
  • Gav: hello munchkins
    September 23, 2017, 22:19:54
  • Bad Raven: Probably his best yet, though the hoverbike wasn't bad (pprovided you didn't flinch at the danger of it!
    September 22, 2017, 11:03:49
  • DarrellW: NUTCASE!!!   
    September 22, 2017, 08:46:44
  • hoverfly: I'm almost house trained.. :embarrassed
    September 21, 2017, 21:30:39
  • Bajadre: I AM OFFICIALLY TRAINED TO FLY CARRIERBAGS NEAR PLANES
    September 21, 2017, 20:16:07
  • Bad Raven: I can fly ALL modes, jus some a little longer than others............
    September 21, 2017, 13:57:06
  • hoverfly: @ D.B.. weirdo... :rofl:
    September 21, 2017, 09:08:41
  • Nige8021: [link]
    September 20, 2017, 21:14:15

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?  (Read 553 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • View Profile
What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« on: February 15, 2017, 13:13:33 »
Hi, I'm having problems using my Samsung Galaxy Tab A, the video signal is going all the time? If I leave it on auto it plays up like hell but if I put it on a channel say 13 its ok for a while,any ideas please?



Offline DarkButterfly

  • Wings in the sky
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 43
  • -Receive: 99
  • Posts: 1784
  • Liked: 1069
  • Country: gb
  • Got the Hexfactor
    • View Profile
    • My blog
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2017, 13:33:05 »
iPad mini 1 with my P3A
the P4 is the same software all by a few settings.
Why use 4 motors when you can use 6?

Offline nub

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 102
  • -Receive: 184
  • Posts: 4189
  • Liked: 1119
  • Country: scotland
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 14:31:05 »
loss of your video signal won't be down to the tablet?

most folk use an ipad of some sort, i use a mini 2 with my Inspire.
Point and click.

Monkey see, Monkey do.

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2017, 14:33:14 »
Thanks for the reply's guys! I will try to borrow an ipad to see if theres any difference

Offline Revs

  • aka Paul
  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 130
  • -Receive: 185
  • Posts: 3259
  • Liked: 1027
  • Country: gb
  • If it ain't broke... it will be soon!
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2017, 14:34:37 »
What firmware do you have in the transmitter? There's a known issue with 1.8. If that's what you have installed, roll back to 1.6 ;)

I'm using a Tab S 8.4 LTE

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2017, 15:09:07 »
What firmware do you have in the transmitter? There's a known issue with 1.8. If that's what you have installed, roll back to 1.6 ;)

I'm using a Tab S 8.4 LTE

I have no idea mate as I'm new to all this, only had about 7 flights. I updated it all when I got it a month ago so I take it its the latest one, thanks for the heads up ;-)

Offline Revs

  • aka Paul
  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 130
  • -Receive: 185
  • Posts: 3259
  • Liked: 1027
  • Country: gb
  • If it ain't broke... it will be soon!
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2017, 15:22:41 »
I have no idea mate as I'm new to all this, only had about 7 flights. I updated it all when I got it a month ago so I take it its the latest one, thanks for the heads up ;-)

That'll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn't need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click 'connect', but don't. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2017, 16:11:36 »
That'll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn't need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click 'connect', but don't. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

Thanks for the info I appreciate it! I'll let you know once ive got a chance to sort it

Offline hoverfly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 41
  • -Receive: 70
  • Posts: 1744
  • Liked: 724
  • Country: gb
  • Quads, lots of quads
    • View Profile
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2017, 09:43:39 »
That'll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn't need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click 'connect', but don't. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

On my P4A  i'm running  App v .3.1.4  A/C 1.10.90.   R/C/ 1.8.0.
So far i haven't had any problems  :crossfingers: but i've been just been taking a few stills at close range approx 50yds. The signal has been good.
 Has has the fault been intermitant or  just affecting a few people.?
I'm working on the theory if it aint f/ked dont fix it.
 :hmm:


 :rofl: :rofl: After a brief brain fuzz i  rolled back to 1.6.0  ....had a quick Google and discovered its only Android devices affected, I had this problem when i first got the a/c ,to solve the problem i went  Apple( :sick:)  . looks like D.J.I.  sort the f/ware for Apple then try to get it working on Android.     Upgraded  back to 1.8.0.  and going for a nice lay down.. :sleep:
« Last Edit: February 16, 2017, 10:06:02 by hoverfly »
Reptile folder , alien 500 , F/ Shark Attitudes,
Spektrum DX 8 with mode knob conversion.Tarot 650, Tarot 250 DX9