User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • atomiclama: Cheers, already have bog standard rucsacs, looking for something with a bit easier access to the internals
    February 15, 2018, 13:12:41
  • CornishMule: Atomiclama, I also had the CS300 but recently got [link] It's big enough to put the Taranis X9D case inside, fatshark case, Lipo bag, a couple of tool bags, launch pad, monitor, laptop and copious props. 2 quads strapped to the front.
    February 15, 2018, 11:29:36
  • atomiclama: Cheers Hozza
    February 14, 2018, 09:00:06
  • yama: hooked on 90mm brushless drones now:)
    February 11, 2018, 15:45:24
  • Hozza: Not found it uncomfortable, but I've probably only walked a mile :laugh:
    February 10, 2018, 17:44:20
  • atomiclama: I'm looking for a new pack as my current one is falling apart.
    February 10, 2018, 11:29:39
  • atomiclama: Don't like the look of the padding on the back.
    February 10, 2018, 11:28:50
  • atomiclama: Hozza, how comfortable is it for a long hike?
    February 10, 2018, 11:28:24
  • Hozza: I have the CS300 [link] bloody good back pack, everything I need inside and 2 quads straped to the front.
    February 10, 2018, 10:13:43
  • Andy7: Sweet! Fixed the USBs on my laptop - been hitting DRL sim with my QX7 all weekend
    February 04, 2018, 21:18:03
  • Bad Raven: Hope the fish are alright........   :laugh:
    February 04, 2018, 18:50:14
  • shawdreamer: hmmm Im feeling a little underwelming here, sorta lacking.... I stubbed my toe earlier on the fishtank stand.... that sorta counts right?
    February 04, 2018, 18:40:09
  • Friskle: Buggered more than Anything atm, struggling walking, getting badly out of breath, hopefully next stent in a few weeks will cure that :)
    February 04, 2018, 15:51:59
  • Andy7: Yikes! Sounds like it'a worked. How you feeling?
    February 03, 2018, 10:49:59
  • Friskle: just had stents fitted in the heart..rather a serious heart attack.. never saw it coming at all :(
    February 03, 2018, 03:58:02
  • VaNDAL_UK: Check the photos and see who is wearing to jacket with the most pockets!
    February 02, 2018, 17:02:23
  • DarkButterfly: Had a quick look at it
    February 02, 2018, 14:09:26
  • Gaza07: So who's enjoying reading the new BMFA mag  :hmm:
    February 02, 2018, 12:10:53
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh: :laugh:
    February 01, 2018, 18:44:11
  • hoverfly: Thanks D.B.  they just put a catheter  in ,I think they are taking the pi$$.... :rofl:
    February 01, 2018, 18:28:41

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?  (Read 790 times)

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« on: February 15, 2017, 13:13:33 »
Hi, I';m having problems using my Samsung Galaxy Tab A, the video signal is going all the time? If I leave it on auto it plays up like hell but if I put it on a channel say 13 its ok for a while,any ideas please?

Offline DarkButterfly

  • Wings in the sky
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
  • Liked: 1108
  • Country: gb
  • Got the Hexfactor
    • My blog
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2017, 13:33:05 »
iPad mini 1 with my P3A
the P4 is the same software all by a few settings.
Why use 4 motors when you can use 6?

YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/user/RobR386

Offline nub

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4188
  • Liked: 1119
  • Country: scotland
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 14:31:05 »
loss of your video signal won';t be down to the tablet?

most folk use an ipad of some sort, i use a mini 2 with my Inspire.
Point and click.

Monkey see, Monkey do.

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2017, 14:33:14 »
Thanks for the reply';s guys! I will try to borrow an ipad to see if theres any difference

Offline Revs

  • aka Paul
  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3256
  • Liked: 1030
  • Country: gb
  • If it ain't broke... it will be soon!
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2017, 14:34:37 »
What firmware do you have in the transmitter? There';s a known issue with 1.8. If that';s what you have installed, roll back to 1.6 ;)

I';m using a Tab S 8.4 LTE

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2017, 15:09:07 »
What firmware do you have in the transmitter? There';s a known issue with 1.8. If that';s what you have installed, roll back to 1.6 ;)

I';m using a Tab S 8.4 LTE

I have no idea mate as I';m new to all this, only had about 7 flights. I updated it all when I got it a month ago so I take it its the latest one, thanks for the heads up ;-)

Offline Revs

  • aka Paul
  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3256
  • Liked: 1030
  • Country: gb
  • If it ain't broke... it will be soon!
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2017, 15:22:41 »
I have no idea mate as I';m new to all this, only had about 7 flights. I updated it all when I got it a month ago so I take it its the latest one, thanks for the heads up ;-)

That';ll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn';t need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click ';connect';, but don';t. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

Offline neilson38

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Liked: 40
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2017, 16:11:36 »
That';ll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn';t need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click ';connect';, but don';t. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

Thanks for the info I appreciate it! I';ll let you know once ive got a chance to sort it

Offline hoverfly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2121
  • Liked: 908
  • Country: gb
  • Quads, lots of quads
Re: What tablet Do You Use For The Phantom 4?
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2017, 09:43:39 »
That';ll be it then. OK to roll back you need to get your tx powered up and connected to your tablet (P4 doesn';t need to be on). Open the app, you should be on the screen where you would normally click ';connect';, but don';t. In the top right of your screen there is an icon that looks like 3 lines. Press and hold on that icon and that should bring up the TX firmware screen. You should have the option to reinstall 1.8 or roll back. Roll back to 1.6, it should only take a minute or two.

Never power off anything while your flashing firmware to it!

Let us know if that sorts it for you buddy :smiley:

On my P4A  i';m running  App v .3.1.4  A/C 1.10.90.   R/C/ 1.8.0.
So far i haven';t had any problems  :crossfingers: but i';ve been just been taking a few stills at close range approx 50yds. The signal has been good.
 Has has the fault been intermitant or  just affecting a few people.?
I';m working on the theory if it aint f/ked dont fix it.
 :hmm:


 :rofl: :rofl: After a brief brain fuzz i  rolled back to 1.6.0  ....had a quick Google and discovered its only Android devices affected, I had this problem when i first got the a/c ,to solve the problem i went  Apple( :sick:)  . looks like D.J.I.  sort the f/ware for Apple then try to get it working on Android.     Upgraded  back to 1.8.0.  and going for a nice lay down.. :sleep:
« Last Edit: February 16, 2017, 10:06:02 by hoverfly »
Reptile folder , alien 500 , F/ Shark Attitudes,
Spektrum DX 8 with mode knob conversion.Tarot 650, Air-rio Kinetic.. DX9  Various wings and planks..