User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • ched999uk: Once again Sunny her in Blackpool at 27degC. Watched my first race today. WOW.
    May 27, 2018, 14:15:22
  • hoverfly: :laugh: :tongue:
    May 27, 2018, 10:08:03
  • ched999uk: Hoverfly: Nice and sunny here in Blackpool but have to work  :(
    May 26, 2018, 12:17:06
  • hoverfly: drizzle mist  wind ..... must be a bank holiday... ::)
    May 26, 2018, 09:10:37
  • hoverfly: WHOOOOPEEE 20% DISCOUNT ON PROPS AT M.IT.B.IT.  CRAP ALL OUT OF STOCK.. :angry:
    May 25, 2018, 14:41:11
  • nub: :tongue:
    May 25, 2018, 12:55:35
  • ched999uk: Definately follow up. I once didn't get an interview that I had all experience and quali required. So I called them, to be told they filled job internally but they had another coming up next week. Would I like to be considered for that! I said yes and got the job!!! So keep trying mate you will get there.
    May 24, 2018, 17:57:40
  • Wyntrblue: seen and replied
    May 24, 2018, 13:45:28
  • mo_miah: wb pm'd you mate
    May 24, 2018, 13:40:48
  • Wyntrblue: yea i have been. and they say thanks for your call can i call you back... then radio silence... all very annoying, still im applying for around 10 a day at the moment and the as the saying goes. throw enough mud at a wall and some will stick.
    May 24, 2018, 13:38:11
  • DarkButterfly: Best to follow them up, you may get an interview that way
    May 24, 2018, 13:06:33
  • mo_miah: with the number of applicants they don't have time to respond to everyone, normally they say they will contact you within x weeks for an interview and if you dont hear back then assume its a no
    May 24, 2018, 13:04:05
  • Wyntrblue: why do prospective employers never ever call you back. as of today i have applied for 37 jobs in 3 days (really need a new job)
    May 24, 2018, 11:29:01
  • hoverfly: My mistake the Hornet is still going...[link]
    May 23, 2018, 17:25:27
  • hoverfly: F/wings  made one called the Hornet  it's not listed now so i assume it's discontinued.  I have 3 Ravens  in various set ups , they go very well with multirotor motors . If you laminate them they are almost  indestructible,  the only bit to suffer is the wing tips. Absolute bargains... ~~
    May 23, 2018, 16:39:06
  • mo_miah: raven does look good and cheap enough
    May 23, 2018, 16:24:54
  • atomiclama: Isn't the raven small enough?
    May 23, 2018, 15:22:24
  • mo_miah: nothing around the 2ft wing span?
    May 23, 2018, 14:42:34
  • hoverfly: Have a look at the Flyingwings  web site.  they go from   32 inch upwards.. :smiley:
    May 23, 2018, 14:33:05
  • mo_miah: Im tempted by an FPV wing, they all seem huge though
    May 23, 2018, 13:40:48

Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 28
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Changing VTX on Blade Conspiracy 220 Problem  (Read 467 times)

Offline serepton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Changing VTX on Blade Conspiracy 220 Problem
« on: May 18, 2017, 17:16:18 »
Hello,

I have just received a TBS UNIFY PRO 5G8 V2 VTX that I want to put in my stock Blade Conspiracy 220.

The TBS VTX has a 4 pin input but the Blade VTX has a 6 pin plug with 5 cables in it. It seems that the blade cable is split, three going to the camera and two getting power from the RX.

How can I make the TBS VTX work with the Conspiracy?

I am new to FPV so this is a learning curve for me!

Thank you for any help you can give, I have attached some photos to show my dilema.








Offline Ern Stock

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • Liked: 49
  • Country: gb
  • s devon
Re: Changing VTX on Blade Conspiracy 220 Problem
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2017, 21:43:50 »
Presuming there';s no weird stuff with a blade setup , You need to know the voltage tolerances of that camera.
I would be checking the voltage supplied to the vtx  as well before connecting your new vtx.
Then check with tbs manual , presumably red n black are + and -  .
Yellow (usually ) video.
If you happy about the voltages , yellow from the camera goes to yellow on vtx , then you can use the same power supply for vtx and camera.
If camera volts needs to be ( let';s say ) 5v and vtx supply is (let';s say) 12v , you';ll need a small 5v Bec between them.
Above all
1) check power supply for camera is regulated ( i.e. Not direct battery volts )
2) check out what someone cleverer than me says in next post !

Offline Cheredanine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4447
  • Liked: 1096
  • Country: gb
  • Everything you have been told is a lie
Re: Changing VTX on Blade Conspiracy 220 Problem
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2017, 22:18:55 »
Let';s be a bit more specific
Your old vtx has its connections clearly labelled, these are:

Power (usually a red wire, this is providing power to the vtx, would need to trace the cable or more likely put a multimeter in it to find out what voltage is being supplied but suspect battery voltage

Ground (black wire) provides ground to the vtx

Audio (?) used to provide audio from the camera to the vtx - given the cam has no audio or mike suspect this is the missing wire

Video (usually yellow) takes the video signal from the cam

Ground (black) provides ground to the cam

Dc5v (red) provides 5v to power the cam

Typically the last three cables will go straight to the cam, unless there is an osd involved

Now the tbs vtx you have is different
Its cabling, also labelled, is

Video (yellow) - same as other vtx
Audio (white) - same as other, since cam doesn';t have audio you can either cut it off, tape it up or if it has smart audio v2, connect it to the flight controller
Ground (black) provides ground for the vtx
5v (red) powers the vtx

So the main differences, and this is based on the assumption you don';t have an osd, the last three wires above on the old vtx go straight to the cam and the power wire to the old vtx is battery voltage, is

Old system takes battery voltage to the vtx and that provides 5v to the cam

New system the vtx and cam need 5v and neither can power the other

So you need a 5v supply, I';d the pdb doesn';t have one I would suggest a 5v pololu


Offline serepton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Liked: 0
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Changing VTX on Blade Conspiracy 220 Problem
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 23:36:09 »
Thank you very much for your help.

It is much clearer now!