User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Bad Raven: I would'nt know but obviously you have had the experience.....  :evil
    June 17, 2018, 13:08:09
  • shawdreamer: his boyfriend couldnt wait..... :whistling:
    June 17, 2018, 11:58:37
  • hoverfly: Keckon, is usually the result of typing with your mouth full. :whistling:
    June 16, 2018, 16:37:24
  • Bad Raven: Keckon???  Where did THAT come from??
    June 16, 2018, 16:13:17
  • Bad Raven: I keckon you have bootleg Domino's................  And HF , I ALWAYS give a tip, it's "don't upset me"....
    June 16, 2018, 16:08:46
  • DarkButterfly: Not sure why they're different colours :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 13:19:02
  • hoverfly: Blue boxes are used to indicate to the delivery bloke they won't get a tip at that house.. :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 09:07:42
  • Bad Raven: And on another more important matter, wny is your domino's box red, ours are blue!!!   :blink :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 05:47:01
  • Bajadre: :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 23:47:19
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 22:41:37
  • shawdreamer: oh it'll fly...... like a piece of 5hit with a big arse motor attached..... but it'll fly :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 22:25:24
  • hoverfly: Superb,  :rofl:
    June 15, 2018, 22:14:50
  • DarkButterfly: :smiley:
    June 15, 2018, 21:02:23
  • DarkButterfly: Need to get some electronics on this and see if it flies [link]
    June 15, 2018, 21:02:14
  • atomiclama: I used the solder ones [link] as I do't have a crimp tool and should be able to reuse the connector if required
    June 15, 2018, 14:50:33
  • VaNDAL_UK: Nice one. I'm gonna go for it. just looking for the SMA connectors with the crips as Ive had a few break at the root.
    June 15, 2018, 14:44:53
  • atomiclama: these are my first attempts, got better since then [link]
    June 15, 2018, 10:57:11
  • atomiclama: Yeah could've got mine cheaper but wanted it in reasonable time. Go for it, It's rewarding to see something you have made yourself.
    June 15, 2018, 10:54:38
  • VaNDAL_UK: atomiclama: I was pricing up the cable 0.08 copper wire and SMA connectors came out to about £15 and I could have made 5 meters worth of antennas!
    June 15, 2018, 10:31:48
  • hoverfly: Betaflight RC1...Interesting  if you go to the O.S.D  settings and then change the font  by lining up the icons in the correct precise order then hit  enter,...... It opens up the  O.C.D.  screen. :smiley:
    June 15, 2018, 09:01:13

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Flashing on w10  (Read 264 times)

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Flashing on w10
« on: June 02, 2018, 20:13:44 »
So have just watched Joshua B's latest video about some intimidating features regarding d setpoint transition etc. within Betaflight and decided to change mine to see if there is a difference.

Although from what the comments were saying, 3.3.3 of Betaflight fixed one of the issues with making these changes.
I'm now failing at flashing my Kakute f4.

The manual says dfu needs to be an option and I'm not getting it.
I use w10 and have uninstalled the drivers /reinstalled but still no luck.
Tried multiple USB cables and bootloader via pin / betaflight CLI

Any ideas? :/



Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
  • Liked: 606
  • Country: gb
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2018, 21:16:59 »
In cli mode you can get fc to dfu mode by just typing dfu. Then try fashing.

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2018, 21:36:42 »
In cli mode you can get fc to dfu mode by just typing dfu. Then try fashing.

DFU no workie :(
BL works but just getting bootloader failed.

Offline Cheredanine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4642
  • Liked: 1166
  • Country: gb
  • Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2018, 23:10:00 »
I’m DFU mode flight controllers usually have a single solid blue LED

The cli command used to be DFU but I believe they changed it, try “msd”

Assuming ti doesn’t change when you hit the flash button try the boot button/pins whilst you power the board.

If that don’t work try the I pulserc driver fix program

Offline pheasant_plucker

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Liked: 151
  • Country: england
  • I'm a ******!
    • RCModelFlyers (RCMF)
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2018, 08:35:47 »
I have had this issue on the latest 1803 release of Windows 10 where I could not get the flight controller to go in to DFU mode where previously it worked perfectly every time.
You need to download ImpulseRC_Driver_Fixer
Start Betaflight and plug in you controller but don't connect in betaflight. Run the driver fixer and it will install the correct driver and put the FC in to DFU mode.

Gerry
The man serving me in the canteen said "Look, You can see the face of Jesus in the Margarine" The Asian guy next to me replied "I can't believe it's not Budda"
http://www.namfc.co.uk/pictures/fly.gif

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2018, 10:41:13 »
I have had this issue on the latest 1803 release of Windows 10 where I could not get the flight controller to go in to DFU mode where previously it worked perfectly every time.
You need to download ImpulseRC_Driver_Fixer
Start Betaflight and plug in you controller but don't connect in betaflight. Run the driver fixer and it will install the correct driver and put the FC in to DFU mode.

Gerry

I recall using this in the past thanks for that.

So an update it looks like it might be a USB issue.
Didn't get the error message pop up last night but now, each time with half a dozen USB's after entering bootloader mode either with "BL" in betaflight or via the impulse. The usb disconnect sound occurs followed shortly after by 'windows cannot recognise this device'


I can get into my FC and change settings, just doesn't like BL mode at all :(

Offline pheasant_plucker

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Liked: 151
  • Country: england
  • I'm a ******!
    • RCModelFlyers (RCMF)
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2018, 10:53:03 »
Are you using a direct USB port or a hub. Make sure you use a powered USB hub because  not all pc mobs can supply the specified 500ma

Gerry
The man serving me in the canteen said "Look, You can see the face of Jesus in the Margarine" The Asian guy next to me replied "I can't believe it's not Budda"
http://www.namfc.co.uk/pictures/fly.gif

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2018, 11:22:21 »
Are you using a direct USB port or a hub. Make sure you use a powered USB hub because  not all pc mobs can supply the specified 500ma

Gerry

Not sure I have a powered Hub :( had a usb powered one but that isn't going to fix anything:p

Have tried my work laptop exact same issue, tried the USB cable I use for transfering data to an external hdd which should certainly work:/
Will have a hunt and see.
PC's running an MSI Z97 Gaming 5 Intel LGA1150

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2018, 13:43:14 »
Going to try having a play this weekend once more but not confident about updating.
Will probably try adjusting the d settings to 1 for weight and 0.5 for Transition apparently only occurs on 0.01

Offline VaNDAL_UK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Liked: 25
  • Country: gb
  • Does quad mean four?
    • YOUTUBE: Uber Micro Repairs
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2018, 15:06:48 »
Try this to fix your drivers.
https://impulserc.com/pages/downloads
Diatone GT200S
Emaxx NightHawk 250 F3
Emaxx NightHawk 250 F3 
Unknown01 5" Quad F4
Unknown02 5" Quad F4
SkyZone Sky01
Taranis 9D+
ANET A8
YOUTUBE: https://www.youtube.com/user/TheMojoharry
Uber Micro Repairs For Console repairs, General RC, Quads, Game Play and 3D printing.

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2018, 15:51:08 »
Try this to fix your drivers.
https://impulserc.com/pages/downloads

Ahh tried that unfortunately. Puts it into 'bootloader mode' then does the same thing USB error pops up.
So thinking it's probably what Pheasant said.

Offline pheasant_plucker

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 571
  • Liked: 151
  • Country: england
  • I'm a ******!
    • RCModelFlyers (RCMF)
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2018, 18:32:13 »
Make sure it's a USB2 port and not USB3 (blue insert)

Gerry
The man serving me in the canteen said "Look, You can see the face of Jesus in the Margarine" The Asian guy next to me replied "I can't believe it's not Budda"
http://www.namfc.co.uk/pictures/fly.gif

Offline Stactix

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Liked: 27
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #12 on: June 10, 2018, 23:05:40 »
No luck this weekend, although noticeable improvement after making the change.
May try changing it from 0.5 to 0.1
But quads even more enjoyable to fly now.

Offline VaNDAL_UK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Liked: 25
  • Country: gb
  • Does quad mean four?
    • YOUTUBE: Uber Micro Repairs
Re: Flashing on w10
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2018, 16:54:23 »
This is odd. I've plugged loads of FC into the PC and Laptops at home and work with no powered hub and they all work.

Could it be your cable? Go on Amazon and buy a good quality USB cable one rated for 2 amp charge. You usually get and about 5 cables of different lengths for 8 quid. 

In Device manager un hide disconnected hardware and remove all the ghosted out USB devices and all your ports. Reboot then use the Impulse app to reinstall.

Diatone GT200S
Emaxx NightHawk 250 F3
Emaxx NightHawk 250 F3 
Unknown01 5" Quad F4
Unknown02 5" Quad F4
SkyZone Sky01
Taranis 9D+
ANET A8
YOUTUBE: https://www.youtube.com/user/TheMojoharry
Uber Micro Repairs For Console repairs, General RC, Quads, Game Play and 3D printing.