User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Bad Raven: I would'nt know but obviously you have had the experience.....  :evil
    June 17, 2018, 13:08:09
  • shawdreamer: his boyfriend couldnt wait..... :whistling:
    June 17, 2018, 11:58:37
  • hoverfly: Keckon, is usually the result of typing with your mouth full. :whistling:
    June 16, 2018, 16:37:24
  • Bad Raven: Keckon???  Where did THAT come from??
    June 16, 2018, 16:13:17
  • Bad Raven: I keckon you have bootleg Domino's................  And HF , I ALWAYS give a tip, it's "don't upset me"....
    June 16, 2018, 16:08:46
  • DarkButterfly: Not sure why they're different colours :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 13:19:02
  • hoverfly: Blue boxes are used to indicate to the delivery bloke they won't get a tip at that house.. :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 09:07:42
  • Bad Raven: And on another more important matter, wny is your domino's box red, ours are blue!!!   :blink :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 05:47:01
  • Bajadre: :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 23:47:19
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 22:41:37
  • shawdreamer: oh it'll fly...... like a piece of 5hit with a big arse motor attached..... but it'll fly :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 22:25:24
  • hoverfly: Superb,  :rofl:
    June 15, 2018, 22:14:50
  • DarkButterfly: :smiley:
    June 15, 2018, 21:02:23
  • DarkButterfly: Need to get some electronics on this and see if it flies [link]
    June 15, 2018, 21:02:14
  • atomiclama: I used the solder ones [link] as I do't have a crimp tool and should be able to reuse the connector if required
    June 15, 2018, 14:50:33
  • VaNDAL_UK: Nice one. I'm gonna go for it. just looking for the SMA connectors with the crips as Ive had a few break at the root.
    June 15, 2018, 14:44:53
  • atomiclama: these are my first attempts, got better since then [link]
    June 15, 2018, 10:57:11
  • atomiclama: Yeah could've got mine cheaper but wanted it in reasonable time. Go for it, It's rewarding to see something you have made yourself.
    June 15, 2018, 10:54:38
  • VaNDAL_UK: atomiclama: I was pricing up the cable 0.08 copper wire and SMA connectors came out to about £15 and I could have made 5 meters worth of antennas!
    June 15, 2018, 10:31:48
  • hoverfly: Betaflight RC1...Interesting  if you go to the O.S.D  settings and then change the font  by lining up the icons in the correct precise order then hit  enter,...... It opens up the  O.C.D.  screen. :smiley:
    June 15, 2018, 09:01:13

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: FIXED - Help setting up a YS-X6  (Read 357 times)

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
FIXED - Help setting up a YS-X6
« on: May 30, 2018, 22:51:14 »
I'm building a new camera setup based around a 680 hex frame. Its running a YS-X6 controller with the standard wifi unit.
My biggest problem is connecting to the wifi. I see a network called "ZERO TECH" and have tried using the controllers serial number as a password but honestly can't tell if thats right or not as it seems to connect then drop out.
Is there anything I'm missing?
« Last Edit: June 05, 2018, 22:30:48 by Kez »

Offline hoverfly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2514
  • Liked: 1082
  • Country: gb
  • Quads, lots of quads
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2018, 07:47:46 »
I'm building a new camera setup based around a 680 hex frame. Its running a YS-X6 controller with the standard wifi unit.
My biggest problem is connecting to the wifi. I see a network called "ZERO TECH" and have tried using the controllers serial number as a password but honestly can't tell if thats right or not as it seems to connect then drop out.
Is there anything I'm missing?

Quite possibly  a decent radio link with the  hex.   Wifi  sucks.
Reptile folder , alien 500 , F/ Shark Attitudes,
 .Tarot 650, Air-rio Kinetic.. DX9  Various wings and planks.. Taranis x9D+..Mavic..Armattan.. Chameleion...
Massive over draught.....

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2018, 21:38:20 »
Quite possibly  a decent radio link with the  hex.   Wifi  sucks.

You clearly do not understand now the X6 works. It will always use wifi, with or without the data link

Any sensible solutions?

Offline hoverfly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2514
  • Liked: 1082
  • Country: gb
  • Quads, lots of quads
Reptile folder , alien 500 , F/ Shark Attitudes,
 .Tarot 650, Air-rio Kinetic.. DX9  Various wings and planks.. Taranis x9D+..Mavic..Armattan.. Chameleion...
Massive over draught.....

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2018, 13:19:24 »

Ok, one last time.
The problem i am having is not with range. I have it sat on my lounge table. I am trying to connect to it for setup as it seems the software uses wifi to configure the controller. I'm not certain what the password is. I think it is the serial number and have had inconclusive results with that.

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
  • Liked: 606
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2018, 22:51:53 »
This is an unusual FC round here. Have you tried contacting the manufacturer? They might be easiest way to sort the connection issues you are having out.
Good Luck.

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2018, 23:36:37 »
This is an unusual FC round here. Have you tried contacting the manufacturer? They might be easiest way to sort the connection issues you are having out.
Good Luck.

Not directly, no. I have read a lot of their support pages and it seems there is a default wifi password (the units serial). This won't connect, although it does try (hangs on "getting ip address" where other passwords just fail instantly).
I *think* the unit is set to router mode (where it requires a router  to form a network). I should be able to change that by hooking the usb configuration cable straight into the wifi module, but the driver doesn't seem to like windows 10.
Thats as far as I've got at the mo.. seeing as some people on here were next to useless I've been figuring it out by myself. Good thing I'm an it engineer by trade

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
  • Liked: 606
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2018, 23:41:08 »
Have you tried using 'compatibility' mode to get the driver working?

Some of the components are rare and getting help is sometimes difficult on rare stuff.
I'm an engineer by trade as well, well I was until I started working for myself.

I assume you can't get hold of a win7 machine? So many issues with win10 stuff in this hobby....

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2018, 23:06:48 »
I'm in the process of knocking together an xp powered vm. Just too busy at the moment, so there could be a delay lol

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2018, 22:30:27 »
Update - fixed it :)

So I set up a vm running win 7 and managed to install the prolific usb-serial driver. Still wouldn't talk to the wifi unit though.
Then I discovered the cable goes the opposite way round. Really odd, but the usb link plugs into the same port as the link cable for the controller (basically unplug the link from the fc and plug in the pc one). They both have the same colours (black/red/white) but on the pc cable, white goes where black was and vice versa.
So it connected, I changed the wifi setup from router mode to p2p and got both my phone and pc connected. Now i can use either an android device or my windows laptop as a ground station for doing flight plans, controlling the auto takeoff/landing and follow modes, etc
All good

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
  • Liked: 606
  • Country: gb
Re: FIXED - Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #10 on: June 05, 2018, 22:47:39 »
Well done and good to see you say how you fixed it for anyone else who has same issue in future.

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: FIXED - Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2018, 14:39:28 »
Update.. took it to the field to test and really didn't work.
I completed all the setups, but the ground station still thinks its in China or somewhere thats not here (possibly Germany actually as thats where I bought the fc from).
More research needed

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
  • Liked: 606
  • Country: gb
Re: FIXED - Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2018, 16:31:00 »
I assume you gave it a good while to download all the sat data as it hasn't been used in a while it will need all data.
Can you hook it up to phone and sit it in garden (props off) to see if it finds any sats?
Does the phone app show how many sats are locked or anything like that?

Offline Kez

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Liked: 3
  • Country: gb
Re: FIXED - Help setting up a YS-X6
« Reply #13 on: June 15, 2018, 19:17:31 »
It does find sats (lots iirc, like 20+). Weird thing is, the map screen just has the google message "we don't have imagery for this area".  Somethings not quite right