User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Bajadre: welcome to MRUK chad enjoy buddy :)
    May 20, 2018, 09:25:43
  • Andy7: Hey chad. Welcome to the forum. Hope you enjoy it!
    May 18, 2018, 22:15:38
  • Kellarly: Hi
    May 18, 2018, 21:43:36
  • ChadB: Hello from a new member!
    May 18, 2018, 21:14:11
  • Gaza07: :beer2:  ~~
    May 17, 2018, 19:45:07
  • Bajadre: thanks gaza your a legend brother!!!!
    May 17, 2018, 19:13:46
  • ched999uk: VaNDAL just do the chargeback don't bother threatning just just lose time. I had an F4 with no OSD been flying with out the OSD as rest works fine. Never had an OSD so not really missing it. Do have Swift MicroV2 so batt V OSD.
    May 17, 2018, 18:54:29
  • arashi2009: lantian 90L
    May 15, 2018, 17:00:26
  • VaNDAL_UK: charge*
    May 15, 2018, 12:56:19
  • VaNDAL_UK: Thanks done all that. Pal, ntsc and auto. Tested the beeper all working correct pads ect.. I've put a RMA in with banggood. No responce afte 7 days a carge back warning is in order
    May 15, 2018, 12:55:34
  • ched999uk: VaNDAL make sure the tv system is selected to match the camera. Beeper normally +5v and 0v via beeper pin?
    May 14, 2018, 18:09:07
  • VaNDAL_UK: Anyone got experience with a Fury f3S flight controlelr. I can't get OSD or the beeper working!!!
    May 14, 2018, 16:28:18
  • mo_miah: @HF real talk!
    May 14, 2018, 11:36:47
  • Andy7: Ah... never watch that expecting anything serious. That's why Graham Nortin is the perfect host for that show.
    May 13, 2018, 09:19:01
  • hoverfly: I didn't watch eurovision but saw the winning entry on the news this morning.... w.t.f.   just what is going on  if anything  in the heads of people who think that was anything but  total pig slurry....It should also be remembered these people also vote in general elections  which affect your lives.. ..off to bog to finish puking.. :sick: :sick: :sick:
    May 13, 2018, 09:10:18
  • Andy7: Watching Eurovision and ripping the new map in DRL... yeahh!!
    May 12, 2018, 22:23:35
  • DarkButterfly: I’m just not keen on MAVlink, it’s an unencrypted link and can be pwnd by anyone with a laptop and a modified 433 telemetry radio
    May 12, 2018, 21:44:01
  • shawdreamer: doesnt anyone use a mission planner anymore?,  as much as APM's are getting outdated now I still cant fault their mission planner when your doing range runs, take my laptop or windows pad along with me, program in a simple straight line waypoint route and hit "launch", aslong as your frame got a 433mhz telem radio onboard you can monitor the entire run their and back and worse case scenerio hit RTH on the lappy to bring it home early
    May 12, 2018, 17:36:30
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh:
    May 11, 2018, 20:03:57
  • hoverfly: Don't  panic all hex's  pee themselves on 6s  , it's the excitement.. :laugh:
    May 11, 2018, 19:03:05

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: betaflight vbat problem  (Read 2044 times)

Offline Adamfmiller

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Liked: 1
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
betaflight vbat problem
« on: January 08, 2017, 08:38:22 »
hello i have an eachine wizard arf and i have just bought a buzzer for it and have been trying to set it up, but when i go into the betaflight app (quad flashed to 3.0.1) and plug my battery in i get no volt reading so i cant get any reading to set up volt scale and im guessing vbat warning wont work either as its receiving no volt reading.
does anyone know how i can get it to read the volts of battery.
the only thing i have changed on flight controller is iv soldered the buzzer to it everything else is stock, in beta flight i have tried to change vbat from esc sensor to adc sensor but that did nothing and i can get a reading from the current meter if i switch that on. my guess is need to make a connection between something as on flight controller there are a + and - pad for soldering that says vbat underneath but what do i connect them to and advice or help would be greatly appreciated

many thank adam
« Last Edit: January 08, 2017, 08:56:19 by Adamfmiller »

Offline Elmattbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 824
  • Liked: 248
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • Youtube
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2017, 09:49:09 »
I';m not familiar with the fc but it sounds like the battery isn';t connected to it (hence the vacant vbat pins). Wait until someone with specific knowledge confirms, but I reckon the first step is connecting the battery to those pins.
If it';s the beecore fc then even with vbat connected you won';t get a battery warning running betaflight. It senses it, but doesn';t do anything about it!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Cheredanine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4402
  • Liked: 1070
  • Country: gb
  • Everything you have been told is a lie
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2017, 10:32:10 »
I believe the wizard has a naze32 (please correct me if I am wrong)

The naze is powered by.a 5v supply

In order for the flight controller to work out the voltage it needs its voltage sensor connected

The voltage sensor requires batter voltage and ground to be connected to the vbat pads. These are, from memory, at the bottom right of the board and labelled +vbat- you need to solder a wire from a point with battery voltage to the + and ground to the -, typically this is done from the xt60 pigtail solder points.
Note this will not power the board, it still needs powering from the 5v supply

You the make sure vbat is enabled on the config page and calibrate it by changing the weight until the voltage sensor on the board matches the battery voltage

The whole thing is identical to battery sensor in cleanflight

Offline Adamfmiller

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Liked: 1
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2017, 13:33:57 »
Ok thanks the board that came with mine is a sp racing f3, so I need to connect a wire straight from the bottom of battery connector to vbat on FC does it matter about wire thickness

Offline Cheredanine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4402
  • Liked: 1070
  • Country: gb
  • Everything you have been told is a lie
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2017, 13:40:24 »
Yes on the sprf3 the vbat headers are on the left side of the board, you should connect ground and +, the wire size is pretty unimportant since is is not really drawi any amps, the power is very low

Offline Adamfmiller

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Liked: 1
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2017, 15:00:08 »
sweet ill crack on with it then thanks again buddy thats twice you';ve saved my bacon this week lol