User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • atomiclama: Cheers, already have bog standard rucsacs, looking for something with a bit easier access to the internals
    February 15, 2018, 13:12:41
  • CornishMule: Atomiclama, I also had the CS300 but recently got [link] It's big enough to put the Taranis X9D case inside, fatshark case, Lipo bag, a couple of tool bags, launch pad, monitor, laptop and copious props. 2 quads strapped to the front.
    February 15, 2018, 11:29:36
  • atomiclama: Cheers Hozza
    February 14, 2018, 09:00:06
  • yama: hooked on 90mm brushless drones now:)
    February 11, 2018, 15:45:24
  • Hozza: Not found it uncomfortable, but I've probably only walked a mile :laugh:
    February 10, 2018, 17:44:20
  • atomiclama: I'm looking for a new pack as my current one is falling apart.
    February 10, 2018, 11:29:39
  • atomiclama: Don't like the look of the padding on the back.
    February 10, 2018, 11:28:50
  • atomiclama: Hozza, how comfortable is it for a long hike?
    February 10, 2018, 11:28:24
  • Hozza: I have the CS300 [link] bloody good back pack, everything I need inside and 2 quads straped to the front.
    February 10, 2018, 10:13:43
  • Andy7: Sweet! Fixed the USBs on my laptop - been hitting DRL sim with my QX7 all weekend
    February 04, 2018, 21:18:03
  • Bad Raven: Hope the fish are alright........   :laugh:
    February 04, 2018, 18:50:14
  • shawdreamer: hmmm Im feeling a little underwelming here, sorta lacking.... I stubbed my toe earlier on the fishtank stand.... that sorta counts right?
    February 04, 2018, 18:40:09
  • Friskle: Buggered more than Anything atm, struggling walking, getting badly out of breath, hopefully next stent in a few weeks will cure that :)
    February 04, 2018, 15:51:59
  • Andy7: Yikes! Sounds like it'a worked. How you feeling?
    February 03, 2018, 10:49:59
  • Friskle: just had stents fitted in the heart..rather a serious heart attack.. never saw it coming at all :(
    February 03, 2018, 03:58:02
  • VaNDAL_UK: Check the photos and see who is wearing to jacket with the most pockets!
    February 02, 2018, 17:02:23
  • DarkButterfly: Had a quick look at it
    February 02, 2018, 14:09:26
  • Gaza07: So who's enjoying reading the new BMFA mag  :hmm:
    February 02, 2018, 12:10:53
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh: :laugh:
    February 01, 2018, 18:44:11
  • hoverfly: Thanks D.B.  they just put a catheter  in ,I think they are taking the pi$$.... :rofl:
    February 01, 2018, 18:28:41

Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 84
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: betaflight vbat problem  (Read 1668 times)

Offline Adamfmiller

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Liked: 1
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
betaflight vbat problem
« on: January 08, 2017, 08:38:22 »
hello i have an eachine wizard arf and i have just bought a buzzer for it and have been trying to set it up, but when i go into the betaflight app (quad flashed to 3.0.1) and plug my battery in i get no volt reading so i cant get any reading to set up volt scale and im guessing vbat warning wont work either as its receiving no volt reading.
does anyone know how i can get it to read the volts of battery.
the only thing i have changed on flight controller is iv soldered the buzzer to it everything else is stock, in beta flight i have tried to change vbat from esc sensor to adc sensor but that did nothing and i can get a reading from the current meter if i switch that on. my guess is need to make a connection between something as on flight controller there are a + and - pad for soldering that says vbat underneath but what do i connect them to and advice or help would be greatly appreciated

many thank adam
« Last Edit: January 08, 2017, 08:56:19 by Adamfmiller »

Offline Elmattbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 742
  • Liked: 202
  • Country: gb
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
    • Youtube
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2017, 09:49:09 »
I';m not familiar with the fc but it sounds like the battery isn';t connected to it (hence the vacant vbat pins). Wait until someone with specific knowledge confirms, but I reckon the first step is connecting the battery to those pins.
If it';s the beecore fc then even with vbat connected you won';t get a battery warning running betaflight. It senses it, but doesn';t do anything about it!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Cheredanine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4132
  • Liked: 925
  • Country: gb
  • Everything you have been told is a lie
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2017, 10:32:10 »
I believe the wizard has a naze32 (please correct me if I am wrong)

The naze is powered by.a 5v supply

In order for the flight controller to work out the voltage it needs its voltage sensor connected

The voltage sensor requires batter voltage and ground to be connected to the vbat pads. These are, from memory, at the bottom right of the board and labelled +vbat- you need to solder a wire from a point with battery voltage to the + and ground to the -, typically this is done from the xt60 pigtail solder points.
Note this will not power the board, it still needs powering from the 5v supply

You the make sure vbat is enabled on the config page and calibrate it by changing the weight until the voltage sensor on the board matches the battery voltage

The whole thing is identical to battery sensor in cleanflight

Offline Adamfmiller

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Liked: 1
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2017, 13:33:57 »
Ok thanks the board that came with mine is a sp racing f3, so I need to connect a wire straight from the bottom of battery connector to vbat on FC does it matter about wire thickness

Offline Cheredanine

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4132
  • Liked: 925
  • Country: gb
  • Everything you have been told is a lie
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2017, 13:40:24 »
Yes on the sprf3 the vbat headers are on the left side of the board, you should connect ground and +, the wire size is pretty unimportant since is is not really drawi any amps, the power is very low

Offline Adamfmiller

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Liked: 1
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: betaflight vbat problem
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2017, 15:00:08 »
sweet ill crack on with it then thanks again buddy thats twice you';ve saved my bacon this week lol