User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • Bad Raven: I would'nt know but obviously you have had the experience.....  :evil
    June 17, 2018, 13:08:09
  • shawdreamer: his boyfriend couldnt wait..... :whistling:
    June 17, 2018, 11:58:37
  • hoverfly: Keckon, is usually the result of typing with your mouth full. :whistling:
    June 16, 2018, 16:37:24
  • Bad Raven: Keckon???  Where did THAT come from??
    June 16, 2018, 16:13:17
  • Bad Raven: I keckon you have bootleg Domino's................  And HF , I ALWAYS give a tip, it's "don't upset me"....
    June 16, 2018, 16:08:46
  • DarkButterfly: Not sure why they're different colours :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 13:19:02
  • hoverfly: Blue boxes are used to indicate to the delivery bloke they won't get a tip at that house.. :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 09:07:42
  • Bad Raven: And on another more important matter, wny is your domino's box red, ours are blue!!!   :blink :laugh:
    June 16, 2018, 05:47:01
  • Bajadre: :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 23:47:19
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 22:41:37
  • shawdreamer: oh it'll fly...... like a piece of 5hit with a big arse motor attached..... but it'll fly :laugh:
    June 15, 2018, 22:25:24
  • hoverfly: Superb,  :rofl:
    June 15, 2018, 22:14:50
  • DarkButterfly: :smiley:
    June 15, 2018, 21:02:23
  • DarkButterfly: Need to get some electronics on this and see if it flies [link]
    June 15, 2018, 21:02:14
  • atomiclama: I used the solder ones [link] as I do't have a crimp tool and should be able to reuse the connector if required
    June 15, 2018, 14:50:33
  • VaNDAL_UK: Nice one. I'm gonna go for it. just looking for the SMA connectors with the crips as Ive had a few break at the root.
    June 15, 2018, 14:44:53
  • atomiclama: these are my first attempts, got better since then [link]
    June 15, 2018, 10:57:11
  • atomiclama: Yeah could've got mine cheaper but wanted it in reasonable time. Go for it, It's rewarding to see something you have made yourself.
    June 15, 2018, 10:54:38
  • VaNDAL_UK: atomiclama: I was pricing up the cable 0.08 copper wire and SMA connectors came out to about £15 and I could have made 5 meters worth of antennas!
    June 15, 2018, 10:31:48
  • hoverfly: Betaflight RC1...Interesting  if you go to the O.S.D  settings and then change the font  by lining up the icons in the correct precise order then hit  enter,...... It opens up the  O.C.D.  screen. :smiley:
    June 15, 2018, 09:01:13

Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 47
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Naza v2 and Naza lite  (Read 741 times)

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Naza v2 and Naza lite
« on: October 11, 2017, 20:23:45 »
Hi all
I am currently building a Tarot 650 sport, my current set up is a DJI F550 mated with Futaba 10J and sbus receiver and Naza V2, my plan was to remove the receiver, connect to the Naza lite and off we go? I am just getting flashing red light and when I plug into the pc the software says its in failsafe?  Do I need to change transmitter settings for the Naza lite?

Any help appreciated..

Offline Bernserker1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Liked: 0
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2017, 21:02:05 »
I don';t know about your hardware but if you are using cleanflight this video might be of interest for you as failsafe is either activated if there is a problem with signals between either flight control and receiver or the transmitter and the receiver.



Are you also in failsafe if you connect the drone to your computer without a battery connect to the drone? If not you could then find out witch signals do not get through or might have a problem


Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk


Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2017, 21:06:23 »
Sorry, I have naza flight controller?  What is cleanflight?

Offline DarkButterfly

  • Wings in the sky
  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1842
  • Liked: 1126
  • Country: gb
  • Got the Hexfactor
    • My blog
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2017, 23:09:22 »
Have you set the receiver type to SBUS in the assistant software?, also run radio calibration in the assistant software and check stick/switch ranges, especially the flight mode switch, you may have to adjust your endpoints on the Tx for the flight mode switch.
Why use 4 motors when you can use 6?

YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/user/RobR386

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2017, 06:50:45 »
Hi
Yes set to SBUS, cannot run the calibration because even though it is connected to the software it says it is in failsafe mode and wont let me do anything, a little box comes up with config error?
I followed a youtube video on how to set the transmitter up with end points and failsafes but still not working?

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2613
  • Liked: 607
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2017, 09:44:49 »
Fash red flashing is usually either low battery or poor calibration. So make sure you do the ';naza dance'; and check your battery voltage first. Then plug into assistant and see what issues it is saying it has (I think bottom right of the window).

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2017, 09:47:34 »
Appreciate the replies, the battery is fully charged, what would I need to do about the poor calibration, make sure the transmitter settings/end points are all norrmal?

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2017, 09:49:01 »
So do the transmitter settings differ between the naza v2 and the naza lite? (Obviously i understand the rotor type and gains would be different)

Offline Gav

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (8)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1712
  • Liked: 774
  • Country: gb
  • quadtastic
    • 5.8GHz FPV Antenna FORSALE
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2017, 09:55:24 »
So starting from the assistant software again....
When connected to the USB and everything ON ypu get green light on the Naza v2 remote led usb box?

When you move the sticks on the transmitter can see corresponding movements on the RC channel monitor page?

Can you select your flight modes with your transmitter flight mode switch and view correct mode active on the assistant software?  Is it borderline and sometimes activating failsafe which would mean altering end stops on your tx flight mode chanel.
Can you override flight mode and highlight failsafe on the assistant software with what ever switch it is programmed to on the transmitter?

PS my photo shows ppm receiever. I know you';re on SBUS

Do you get blue flashing comms light flickering on the assistant software (bottom left)

Hope you find the issue
Gav

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2017, 12:55:51 »
Hi Gav

When you move the sticks on the transmitter can see corresponding movements on the RC channel monitor page? - No they are all black and do not move

Can you select your flight modes with your transmitter flight mode switch and view correct mode active on the assistant software?  Is it borderline and sometimes activating failsafe which would mean altering end stops on your tx flight mode chanel. No
Can you override flight mode and highlight failsafe on the assistant software with what ever switch it is programmed to on the transmitter? No

PS my photo shows ppm receiever. I know you';re on SBUS

Do you get blue flashing comms light flickering on the assistant software (bottom left) No, it flashes red and next to Mode it says "failsafe"

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2017, 13:29:35 »
I have changed all the settings on the Windows 10 to get the naza software working but it seems there is something on the transmitter holding it in failsafe? When I switch from model 1 to 2 I do not have to rebind the receiver do I?

Offline Gav

  • Site Sponsor
  • Trade Count: (8)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1712
  • Liked: 774
  • Country: gb
  • quadtastic
    • 5.8GHz FPV Antenna FORSALE
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2017, 13:35:04 »
I guess you have a Green light on the receiver to show that it is bound correctly to your transmitter?

check the sbus connection to the Naza - is it reversed?

is it a Naza v2 or Naza lite modified to run Naza V2 firmware?

can you update or check the firmware on the Naza is up to date using the assistant?

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2017, 13:59:27 »
Yes receiver is all good, checked each speed controller direct so I know that is all right, sbus only seems to slot in one way anyway, It is a Naza lite standard and as the latest firmware.

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2613
  • Liked: 607
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #13 on: October 12, 2017, 15:45:54 »
sbus only seems to slot in one way anyway,
While it might only slot in one way is it the correct way? It is not unknown for the plugs to be put on wrong!
I assume you have set up the type of rx in Assistant to sbus?

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #14 on: October 12, 2017, 16:33:36 »
Ok will check that one later, can you tell me what colours should be top to bottom on the Naza, is it signal, ground, positive top to bottom?

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2613
  • Liked: 607
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #15 on: October 12, 2017, 17:19:08 »
I believe +5v goes at the bottom ( as long as naza sticker on top) bottom is where the thin bit of the plug is.
0v is middle ad signal top.

Hope that helps?
Ignore the above it is wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!SORRY
« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 20:02:48 by ched999uk »

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2017, 18:46:24 »
Are you sure? As the lead comes out of the pmu the ground is at the top, 5v in the middle and signal at the bottom?

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #17 on: October 12, 2017, 19:01:32 »
What I can';t get my head round is that I am taking the receiver out of a fully operational f550, installing with the naza lite and it just does not see it for some reason?
« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 20:07:13 by 6705russell »

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2613
  • Liked: 607
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #18 on: October 12, 2017, 20:04:13 »
Are you sure? As the lead comes out of the pmu the ground is at the top, 5v in the middle and signal at the bottom?
Really Sorry.
You are quite right Signal at btm, 5V middle 0v at top.

Offline Bernserker1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Liked: 0
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #19 on: October 13, 2017, 01:27:00 »
Sorry, I have naza flight controller?  What is cleanflight?
Ah sorry. Cleanflight is a program to control your drone settings with. Never mind if you don';t use it for your flight controller

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk


Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #20 on: October 13, 2017, 07:34:13 »
What I cannot get me head round is this, on some sites it says to start with all settings on the transmitter normal/zeroed and in the below link it says to set up all sort of mixes etc?

http://pcessflight.com/raw/FUTABA_TJ10_Installation.pdf


Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2613
  • Liked: 607
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #21 on: October 13, 2017, 10:55:45 »
I have not used any mixes at all. Don';t think its necessary.

Have you managed to get tx talking to Naza?

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #22 on: October 13, 2017, 11:25:17 »
No transmitter wont talk to Naza, continually flashing red and says its in Failsafe in the Naza assistant....

Offline ched999uk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2613
  • Liked: 607
  • Country: gb
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #23 on: October 13, 2017, 11:54:08 »
OK so if you disconnect everything from naza other than power can you connect with the assistant? If so on the rx tab do the values all seem in the middle?
Seems really weird for it to be in failsafe mode when it wont connect to rx.
Is it worth trying to reflash the FW (not actually sure you can)?
Maybe have a look on the Flight Controller section, there are a couple of stickies that tell you haw to update the FW to the Full Naza which has much better position hold. That might be a way to overwrite the existing FW.
I assume you know this naza lite works? i.e. it wasnt bought of ebay from a seller who said it was working?

Offline 6705russell

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Liked: 13
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
Re: Naza v2 and Naza lite
« Reply #24 on: October 13, 2017, 11:57:50 »
It was a brand new boxed/packaged unit bought off ebay so I can only assume it is brand new and works, I have a Tarot ZYX-M unit, might give that a go?