User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

MultiRotorUK ShoutBox

Refresh History
  • hoverfly: you been watching... :embarrassed
    December 15, 2017, 14:16:18
  • VaNDAL_UK: grab ya TX and pretend to be flying it
    December 15, 2017, 11:22:49
  • hoverfly: Sitting looking out the window watching  a Redkite  being mobbed by a couple of crows.   3d handbrake corners , and a  visible contempt for gravity  .So not a bad morning so far.. :smiley: :smiley:
    December 15, 2017, 10:29:36
  • Icefever: At last the TX is talking to the FC...now I can get on with sorting out the next part
    December 14, 2017, 15:40:20
  • Icefever: Bad R...I have matey here..[link].
    December 12, 2017, 15:30:28
  • Bad Raven: IF/A7, a summary thread would enable more people to look and comment, its too big here!
    December 12, 2017, 07:05:40
  • Icefever: I've set the failsafe in the TX setting that's all..there's no connection between the TX and quad. at all..
    December 12, 2017, 03:40:10
  • Icefever: Andy..I've only messed with the failsafe one...but not in Beta.
    December 12, 2017, 03:38:04
  • Andy7: Ice: Is it just that it's not arming? Have you set the switch settings in betaflight?
    December 11, 2017, 21:24:23
  • Two-Six: Fixed it yet Ice?
    December 11, 2017, 15:04:23
  • hoverfly: ffs.. :rofl: :rofl:
    December 11, 2017, 14:51:15
  • Bad Raven: No, a nun falling down stairs...............
    December 11, 2017, 14:01:01
  • DarkButterfly: :laugh:
    December 11, 2017, 12:27:30
  • hoverfly: you are probably on a zebra crossing. ::)
    December 11, 2017, 09:49:42
  • Bad Raven: Everything went white, black, white, and is now mostly black again.............
    December 10, 2017, 16:55:37
  • hoverfly: everything has gone white. :shrug:
    December 10, 2017, 12:21:29
  • Icefever: Hi Andy I have a prob with the Tx.  it's bound to the rx but when I try the either gimbel nothing happens....I have a green led on the rx..when connected to beta I can run up the motors but nothing else??help
    December 10, 2017, 09:23:12
  • Andy7: Perfect day to have shaved off the beard.... :(
    December 10, 2017, 09:17:17
  • Saleem: Just dont do it facing the wind
    December 09, 2017, 19:36:25
  • hoverfly: AGHHH  yellow snow warning  :laugh:
    December 09, 2017, 18:49:57

Who's Online

Theme Selection



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: FlySky i6 and Syma X13 Storm  (Read 304 times)

Offline gibbiem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Liked: 4
  • Tricopter, one prop short of a Quadcopter
FlySky i6 and Syma X13 Storm
« on: September 08, 2017, 20:45:06 »
Anyone if/how I can bind the i6 to Syma X13 Storm? I got the Storm to play with untill I get a racing quad. I have a feeling I';m going to get used to the radio it came with so when I swap to the i6 it will be like starting again.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk


Offline Bad Raven

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1083
  • Liked: 384
  • Country: gb
Re: FlySky i6 and Syma X13 Storm
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2017, 10:24:23 »
AFAIK its a No.

Offline Reman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
  • Liked: 125
  • Country: gb
  • Rebuild, Fly, Crash, Repeat.
A really bad day of flying is still ten times better than a good day at work.

Offline Bad Raven

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1083
  • Liked: 384
  • Country: gb
Re: FlySky i6 and Syma X13 Storm
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2017, 22:15:28 »
That module in FrSky module connection form works the Syma X5, I have flown it.  Don';t know about the X13.  There';s no guarantee that as one model does, others will.

I bought it for the Eachine E010s I have and it works those perfectly.

I also note that Banggood refer to set up via OpenTx in the instructions which is completely wrong for the FlySky FS-i6, they have simply used the FrSky info, lazy little wotsits!  :rolleyes: